종양 유전검사 결과 설명 및 결과지 작성 권고안: 차세대염기서열분석법을 이용한 유전성 암 유전자검사

Abstract

Genetic counseling and reporting on cancer genetic test results using next-generation sequencing (NGS) are practiced in various ways in different Korean genetic laboratories. Therefore, the Korean Society for Genetic Diagnostics has proposed guidelines for genetic counseling and reporting of NGS tests, especially for hereditary cancer-predisposing syndrome. We hope these guidelines will reduce inter-laboratory variations in reporting NGS test results and improve the quality of genetic counseling in Korea.

NGS를 이용한 종양 유전 검사 결과에 대한 설명과 보고서 작성은 국내 유전자 검사실마다 다양하게 수행되고 있다. 따라서 대한진단유전학회에서는 유전성 암 유전자 NGS검사에 대한 결과 설명과 보고서 작성에 대한 권고안을 우선 제안하였다. 우리는 이 권고안이 국내 NGS 결과보고서의 검사실 간 차이를 줄이고 유전 상담의 질을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.