혈액종양 정량 분자유전 검사법의 검정 권고안

Abstract

Quantitative molecular genetic tests are increasingly used for the detection and quantification of target molecules or genetic alterations. When introducing a new assay into clinical laboratories, it is necessary to verify the manufacturers’ claimed performance characteristics within individual laboratories. Appropriate assay verification procedures are essential to ensure the quality of test results in clinical laboratories. This study aimed to provide recommendations for the verification of quantitative molecular genetic testing focused on the hemato-oncology field in clinical genetic laboratories. Based on a literature review, we provide recommendations for the performance verification of quantitative molecular hemato-oncology tests. The performance characteristic elements that comprise the verification procedures are presented and exemplified. These recommendations can assist individual clinical laboratories in verifying quantitative molecular diagnostic assays.

정량 분자유전 검사는 표적 분자나 유전 변이를 검출하고 정량하기 위한 목적으로 점차 사용이 증가하고 있다. 임상 검사실에서 새로운 검사를 도입할 때 제조사에서 제시하는 검사 성능을 검정하는 절차가 필요하다. 임상 검사실에서 수행되는 검사결과의 품질을 보장하기 위해서 적절한 검정 절차가 중요하다. 본 연구는 임상 유전 검사실에서 수행되는 혈액종양 분야의 정량 분자유전 검사의 검정과 관련한 권고안을 제공하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 문헌 검토를 바탕으로, 혈액종양 정량 분자유전 검사법의 성능 검정을 위한 권고안을 마련하였다. 검정 절차를 구성하는 각각의 성능 평가항목을 제시하고 예시를 제시하였다. 이러한 권고안을 통해서 개별 임상 검사실에서 정량 분자유전 검사를 검정하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.