공막돌륭술 후 발생한 안와 연조직염을 동반한 결막하 농양

Case summary:

A 51-year-old female patient came to our hospital with complaints of ocular pain and discharge in the right eye. The patient underwent SB and several times of PPV for multiple rhegmatogenous retinal detachment due to acute retinal necrosis. The onset of symptoms was 9 months after the last vitrectomy. A subconjunctival abscess was seen at 8 o'clock position on slit lamp, and periorbital cellulitis was observed on computed tomography image, the patient underwent an incision and drainage (I&D) surgery. Another 9 months later, a subconjunctival abscess was newly found at 4 o'clock position. Since the abscess site and the position of the stitch which sutured the buckle sponge was exactly same, the cause of infection was thought to be the sponge suture materials. Along with I&D surgery, the suture at the end of the sponge was removed. After then, conjunctival and periorbital inflammation got improved and the patient is still in the process of examination to date.

Conclusions:

Subconjunctival abscess or periorbital cellulitis is a rare complication of SB, caused by the use of an exogenous materials such as silicon sponge or suture stitches. Therefore, when ocular pain or inflammation is observed in SB patients, early detection and active treatment is required for suspected periorbital cellulitis

증례요약:

51세 여자 환자가 우안 안통과 눈꼽낌을 주소로 내원하였다. 환자는 우안 급성망막괴사로 공막돌륭술과 수차례의 유리체절제술을 받았으며, 증상 발생은 마지막 유리체절제술 후 9개월째였다. 세극등현미경검사에서 8시 방향에 결막하 농양이 있고, computed tomography 영상에서 안와 연조직염이 관찰되어 농양 배액술을 하였다. 치료 9개월 뒤 4시 방향에 새로운 결막하 농양이 또 관찰되었다. 농양의 발생 부위와 공막돌륭 스펀지를 봉합하였던 봉합사 위치가 일치하여 봉합사에 의한 감염으로 생각하여 스펀지 끝의 봉합사를 제거하고, 농을 제거하였다. 재수술 후에 결막과 안와의 염증은 호전되어 현재까지 경과 관찰 중에 있다.

결론:

공막돌륭술 후 발생하는 결막하 농양 및 안와 연조직염은 실리콘 스펀지 및 봉합사에 의해 생길 수 있는 합병증으로 매우 드물지만 발생할 수 있다. 따라서, 공막돌륭술 환자에게서 안통 및 염증 소견이 관찰되면 안와 연조직염을 의심하여 조기 발견하고 적극적인 치료가 필요하다.