중년 성인의 수면의 질과 염증성 사이토카인 및 유전적 특성의 관계

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to evaluate the association of quality of sleep with serum levels of inflammatory cytokines, leukocyte telomere length (TL), and mitochondrial DNA copy number (mtDNAcn) in middle-aged adults in South Korea.

A total of 125 community-dwelling middle-aged adults (45 to 64 years) were enrolled from November 7, 2020 to September 16, 2021. Quality of sleep was assessed using the Korean version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI-K). Serum levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). TL and mtDNAcn were measured using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reactions (qRT-PCR). Data were analyzed using independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and hierarchical multiple regression analysis using SPSS 25.0 program.

Individuals who reported poor sleep quality showed significantly higher TNF-α levels (t=-2.30, p=.023) and lower mtDNAcn (t=2.85, p=.005) than those who reported good sleep quality. There were negative correlations between sleep quality and mtDNAcn (r=-.29, p=.001). IL-6 levels positively correlated with TNF-α (r=.18, p=.046) but negatively correlated with TL (r=-.19, p=.031). TL and mtDNAcn (r=.35, p<.001) were positively correlated. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis revealed that TL (β=.32, p<.001), good sleep quality (β=-.21, p=.019), and regular day shift (β=.21, p=.020) were the significant factors that influenced higher mtDNAcn (Adj.R2=.247, F=6.80, p<.001).

Thus, this study provides preliminary evidence that middle-aged adults with poor sleep quality have lower mtDNAcn, a marker of mitochondrial function and cellular aging. Future research is needed to clarify the association and physiological mechanisms of the link between sleep quality and cellular aging, and should focus on developing evidence-based nursing interventions for programs enhancing quality of sleep.

본 연구는 지역사회에 거주하는 중년 성인을 대상으로 수면의 질과 염증성 사이토카인 및 유전적 특성으로서 텔로미어 길이와 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수의 관계를 파악하고, 유전적 특성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

연구대상자는 2020년 11월 7일부터 2021년 9월 16일까지 D광역시 및 K도에 거주하는 만 45세 이상 64세 이하의 성인 125명으로 하였다. 수면의 질은 한국어판 Pittsburgh 수면의 질 평가척도(Korean version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index)를 이용하여 평가하였으며, 혈청 interleukin-6 (IL-6)과 tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α)는 효소결합면역흡착측정(enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) 방법으로 분석하였다. 텔로미어 길이 및 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수의 측정은 정량적 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응(quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction)을 이용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 독립표본 t-검정, 일원배치 분산분석, 피어슨 상관계수, 위계적 다중회귀분석 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과 수면의 질이 저하된 군에서 TNF-α는 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타났고(t=-2.30, p=.023), 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수는 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다(t=2.85 p=.005). 수면의 질과 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수 간에는 음의 상관관계를 보였다(r=-.29, p=.001). IL-6과 TNF-α는 양의 상관관계를 보였으나(r=.18, p=.046), 텔로미어 길이와는 음의 상관관계를 보였다(r=-.19, p=.031). 텔로미어 길이와 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수 간에는 양의 상관관계를 보였다(r=.35, p<.001). 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수의 영향요인은 텔로미어 길이(β=.32, p<.001), 수면의 질(β=-.21, p=.019), 근무형태(β=.21, p=.020)로 나타났으며 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수를 24.7% 설명하였다(Adj.R2=.247, F=6.80, p<.001).

이러한 결과에 따라, 본 연구에서는 중년 성인의 수면의 질이 미토콘드리아 기능과 세포 노화 정도를 반영하는 유전적 특성인 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수의 영향요인임을 확인하였다. 수면의 질과 세포 노화의 연관성 및 생리학적 기전을 명확하게 하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하며, 본 연구 결과는 향후 중년 성인의 수면 건강과 안위를 증진하기 위한 근거기반 간호실무 및 간호중재 프로그램을 개발하는 데 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.