요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호 측정도구 개발

Method:

A preliminary tool was completed by conducting a conceptual analysis through in-depth interviews based on a theoretical/conceptual analysis of nurses working in long-term care hospita.l Slow performance in nursing care was identified by extracting items through content validity and conducting a Korean literature review and preliminary investigation. To verify the validity and reliability of the new scale, data were collected from 181 nurses in eight hospitals in Daegu Metropolitan City and Gyeongsangbuk-do for the period May - June 2021.

Results:

As a result of item analysis, exploratory factor analysis, and confirmatory factor analysis for construct validity verification, the final scale consisted of 23 items and the five classification(attributes) were 'match the patient's pace'(seven items), 'encourage observation and participation'(seven items), 'promoting safety'(three items), 'giving value to life'(three items) and 'respect'(three items) . Discriminant validity was confirmed with the finding of a significant difference through the group comparison of 56 nurses in the long-term care hospitals and 56 university hospital intensive care unit nurses. To verify criterion validity, the correlation between the tool for measuring slow performance among hospital nurses and the human care assessment tool used for examinig the performance of caregivers in long-term care facilities was investigated, and a correlation was comfirmed. The internal consistency reliability of the scale was a Cronbach's α coefficient of 0.781. In conclusion, the self-report measurement tool used to assess slow performance among hospital nurses secured validity and reliability.

Conclusions:

It is expected that the concept of ‘slow nursing’ will be clarified and the interest in this subject among hospital nurses will be strengthened. SNT-LCHN can be used as a tool to test the effectiveness of educational programs for nurses; such programs will contribute to improving the performance of hospital nurses.

방법:

요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호에 대해 이론적 개념분석을 토대로 심층 면담을 통해 개념분석을 수행하고, 내용타당도를 통해 문항을 추출하고 국문학적 검토와 예비조사를 시행하여 예비도구를 완성하였다. 새로운 척도의 타당도과 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 2021년 5월부터 6월까지 대구광역시와 경상북도에 있는 8개 요양병원의 간호사 181명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다.

결과:

구성타당도 검증을 위해 문항 분석과 탐색적 요인분석과 확인적 요인분석을 실시한 결과, 최종 척도는 23개 항목으로 구성되었으며, 5개 속성으로 분류되었다. 각 속성은 ‘대상자의 속도에 맞추기’(7항목), ‘관찰과 참여 격려’(7항목), ‘안위 도모’(3항목), ‘삶의 가치 부여’(3항목), ‘존중’(3항목)이다. 변별 타당도 검증을 위해 요양병원 간호사 56명과 대학병원 중환자실 간호사 56명의 집단비교법을 통해 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 준거타당도 검증을 위해 요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호 측정 도구와 노인 장기 요양 시설 종사자의 인간 돌봄 사정 도구와의 상관관계를 조사하여 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 척도의 내적 일관성 신뢰도 Cronbach’s α 계수는 0.781였다. 결론적으로 자기보고형 요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호 측정 도구는 타당성과 신뢰성을 확보하였다.

결론:

느린 간호의 개념이 명확해지고 요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호에 대한 관심이 강화될 것으로 기대한다. SNT-LCHN는 간호사를 위한 교육 프로그램의 효과를 테스트하고 요양병원 간호사의 느린 간호 수행에 기여할 수 있는 도구로 사용될 수 있다.