코로나바이러스감염증-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램 개발 및 효과평가 : 시뮬레이션 기반

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a COVID-19 patient nursing education programs of basing simulation and verify its effectiveness for nursing students.

The 7-step COVID-19 patient nursing education programs was developed based on the Jeffries simulation theory framework.. A randomized control group pretest-posttest design was used for this study; the data was collected from 15 January 2022 to 27 January 2022, and the subjects were nursing students at Y university in Daegu city, Korea. The people who participated in the study were randomly assigned to two groups: the experimental group(n=23), which participated in the COVID-19 patient nursing education programs, and the control group(n=24), which was provided with a general program. Data were analyzed through descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Independent t-test, Paired t-test using the SPSS21.0 program.

The major results of this study were that the experimental group showed significantly higher post-test scores in COVID-19 knowledge score than those of the control group(t=4.25, p<.001). Also, the experimental group showed significantly higher post-test scores in clinical judgement ability score than those of the control group(t=2.45, p=.018). Lastly, the experimental group showed significantly higher post-test scores in clinical performance ability score than those of the control group(t=3.86, p<.001).

This study showed that this systematically developed simulation program was an effective teaching method to improve nursing students’s clinical judgment, clinical performance along with the COVID-19 knowledge. It is considered that the enhancement of the COVID-19 critical care competency among nursing students will contribute to improving patient safety and nursing quality in the future.

본 연구는 간호대학생을 위한 시뮬레이션 기반 COVID-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다.

COVID-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램은 Jeffries의 Simulation theory framework을 근거로 7회차로 구성되었다.연구는 무작위 대조군 전후 실험설계를 실시하였으며, 자료수집 기간은2022년 1월부터 15일부터 2022년 1월부터 27일까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상은 D 광역시 Y대학에서 예비 4학년 간호학생을 대상으로 하였으며 험군 23명, 대조군 24명이었다. 자료분석은 SPSS Version 21.0 program을 이용하여, 사전 동질성검증은 Chi-square test, Independent t-test, 가설검증은 Independent t-test와 Paired t-test, 신뢰도 검사는 Cronbach’s α검증을 실시하였다.

COVID-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 COVID-19 지식 점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(t=4.25, p<.001), COVID-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 임상판단능력 점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(t=2.45, p=.018), COVID-19 환자 간호 교육프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군보다 임상수행능력 점수가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(t=3.86, p<.001).

체계적으로 구축된 본 시뮬레이션 교육프로그램은 간호학생의 COVID-19 지식과 함께 임상판단능력, 임상수행능력도 향상시킬 수 있는 효과적인 교육 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다. 간호학생의 COVID-19 중환 간호 역량 향상을 통해 추후 환자 안전 및 간호의 질 향상에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 다양한 시나리오를 추가한 교육프로그램 확장 및 교육의 구체적인 효과성 평가를 위한 반복 연구를 제언한다.