텍스트 네트워크 분석을 활용한 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 지식구조 탐색 및 연구동향 분석

Abstract

This study aimed to identify core concepts and visualize the relationship between keywords to explore the knowledge structure and analyze research trends in severe COVID-19 risk factor studies using text network analysis. From January 2020 to December 2021, 22,628 journal articles retrieved from major databases such as PubMed, CINAHL, EMBASE, and Web of Science were analyzed. Data analysis was performed using Python 3.0 and Gephi 0.92 programs.

The results were as follows. Core concepts high in both frequency and centrality were ‘hypertension’, ‘diabetes’, and ‘age’, and core concepts high only in the centrality were ‘non-invasive ventilation’, ‘aerosol generating procedure’ and ‘hyperglycemia’. As a result of the text network analysis of the severe COVID-19 risk factor study, a total of 21 sub-clusters were formed, grouped by 5 central themes. Each group was named ‘biomedical factors’, ‘occupational environmental factors’, ‘demographic factors’, ‘health behavior factors’, and ‘complication factors’. The result of the analysis of severe COVID-19 risk factors research topic trends are as follows: Phase 1 (February to June 2020) is about transmission route, clinical symptoms keywords, Phase 2 (July to December 2020) is about mental health aspect keywords, Phase 3 (January to March 2021) is about blood parameters, COVID-19 sequelae keywords, and Phase 4 (April to September 2021) is about vaccine-related keywords.

This study is meaningful as a new attempt to identify key keywords of studies related to severe COVID-19 risk factors by applying a text network analysis method, and to analyze network sub-factors and research trends by section according to the passage of time. Through the results of this study, the trend of domestic and foreign research is presented by establishing a body of knowledge for severe COVID-19 risk factor research. Therefore, based on the results of this study, it can be used as a useful data to suggest the direction of future research to prevent severe morbidity in COVID-19 patients.

본 연구는 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 지식구조 탐색 및 연구동향 분석을 위해 텍스트 네트워크 분석 방법을 활용하여 핵심 키워드를 확인하고 키워드간 관계성을 시각화하여 거시적 측면에서 조망하고, 시간의 흐름에 따른 연구동향을 확인함으로써 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 지식구조 탐색과 향후 연구방향을 예측하고자 시행된 연구이다. 2020년 1월에서 2021년 12월까지 총 24개월간 주요 데이터베이스인 PubMed, CINAHL, EMBASE, Web of Science에서 검색된 학술지 논문 총 22,628편을 선정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 자료분석은 Python 3.0, Gephi 0.92 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과, 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 핵심 키워드 중 빈도와 중심성 분석에서 모두 높은 단어는 ‘고혈압’, ‘당뇨’, ‘나이’ 등으로 나타났고, 중심성 분석에서만 높은 키워드는 ‘비침습적 환기’, ‘에어로졸 생성 시술’, ‘고혈당’으로 나타났다. 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 텍스트 네트워크 분석 결과 346개의 노드와 672개의 링크를 분석하였고, 총 21개의 하위 클러스터가 형성되었으며 5개의 중심 주제별로 그룹화되었다. 각 그룹은 ‘생물의학요인’, ‘직업환경요인’, ‘인구통계학적 요인’, ‘건강행태요인’, ‘합병증요인’으로 명명하였다. 시기별 연구주제 동향 분석결과 총 4개의 구간으로 나누어졌다. 1구간(Phase 1)은 2020년 2월∼6월로 전파경로, 임상증상, 위험요인, 2구간(Phase 2)은 2020년 7월∼12월로 정신건강측면, 3구간(Phase 3)은 2021년 1월∼3월로 혈액매개변수, COVID-19 후유증, 4구간(Phase 4)은 2021년 4월∼9월로 백신 관련 키워드로 나타났다.

본 연구는 텍스트 네트워크 분석 방법을 적용하여 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 관련연구의 핵심 키워드를 알아보고 네트워크 하위요인 분석 및 시간의 흐름에 따른 구간별 연구동향을 분석하는 새로운 시도로써 의의가 있다. 본 연구결과를 통해 중증 COVID-19 위험요인 연구의 지식체를 구축함으로써 국내외 연구의 경향을 제시해주고 있다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 COVID-19 환자의 중증으로의 이환을 예방하기 위한 향후 이루어져야 할 연구의 방향 제시에 있어 유용한 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.