응급실 간호사의 환자안전간호활동 영향요인

Abstract

This study influencing factors patient safety nursing activities was found through a survey of emergency room nurses. Based on the result, we searched for ways to improve patient safety nursing activities. This research was conducted from 22 February 2021 to 28 August 2021, analyzing data collected from 165 emergency room nurses from eight hospitals: three regional emergency medical centers, three local emergency medical centers, and two local emergency medical facilities. Data analysis was carried out with SPSS Statistics 23.0 statistical analysis software to run various statistical tests—frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, and stepwise multiple regression analysis.

The results were as follows; First, the scores for participant responses were: the mean score for safety control was 3.65 out of 5 maximum possible points, the mean score for patient safety competency was 3.72 out of 5 maximum possible points, the mean score for patient safety culture was 3.53 out of 5 maximum possible points, and the mean score for patient safety nursing activities was 3.96 out of 5 maximum possible points. Second, patient safety nursing activities considering the general characteristics and job-related characteristics showed statistically significant differences according to age (F=15.92, p<.001), marital status (t=-4.49, p<.001), education level (F=4.25, p=.016), total work experience (F=10.23, p<.001), work experience at the current department (F=3.66, p=.007), patient safety-related training experience (F=9.22, p<.001), frequency of patient safety-related training (F=2.96, p=.034), experience in patient safety-related activities (t=-2.44, p=.016), and experience of patient safety accident reporting (F=3.21, p=.015). Third, patient safety nursing activities showed statistically significant correlations with safety control (r=.67, p<.001), patient safety competency (r=.75, p<.001), and patient safety culture (r=.65, p<.001). Fourth, factors influencing patient safety nursing activities among emergency room nurses were identified to be safety control (β=.24, p<.001), patient safety knowledge (β=.27, p<.001), patient safety attitude (β=.23, p<.001), patient safety-related training experience (more than eleven sessions) (β=.18, p<.001), patient safety policy/procedures (β=.17, p=.005), frequency of patient safety-related training (monthly training sessions) (β=.18, p<.001), marital status (married) (β=.13, p=.006), and frequency of patient safety-related training (semi-annual training sessions) (β=.12, p=.016). These factors had an explanatory power of 69% (F=45.75, p<.001).

According to the results of this study, it should improve safety control and patient safety knowledge to improve patient safety nursing activities of emergency room nurses. And, it is necessary to develop strategies to improve patient safety awareness are needed. Also, should make policy/procedural efforts to establish a patient safety culture at the organizational level together.

본 연구는 응급실 간호사를 대상으로 환자안전간호활동 영향요인을 파악하여 환자안전간호활동을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 2021년 2월 22일부터 8월 28일까지 진행되었고, 3개 권역응급의료센터와 3개 지역응급의료센터, 2개 지역응급의료시설에서 근무하는 총 8개 병원의 응급실 간호사 165명의 자료가 분석되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS Statistics 23.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Stepwise multiple regression analysis로 수행되었으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대상자의 안전통제감은 5점 만점에 평균 3.65점이며, 환자안전역량은 5점 만점에 평균 3.72점, 환자안전문화는 5점 만점에 평균 3.53점, 환자안전간호활동은 5점 만점에 평균 3.96점으로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성 및 직무 관련 특성에 따른 환자안전간호활동은 연령(F=15.92, p<.001), 결혼 여부(t=-4.49, p<.001), 학력(F=4.25, p=.016), 총 근무경력(F=10.23, p<.001), 현 부서 근무경력(F=3.66, p=.007), 환자안전 관련 교육 경험(F=9.22, p<.001), 환자안전 관련 교육 빈도(F=2.96, p=.034), 환자안전 관련 활동경험(t=-2.44, p=.016), 환자안전사고 보고 경험(F=3.21, p=.015)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 환자안전간호활동은 안전통제감(r=.67, p<.001), 환자안전역량(r=.75, p<.001), 환자안전문화(r=.65, p<.001)와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 응급실 간호사의 환자안전간호활동에 영향을 미치는 요인은 안전통제감(β=.24, p<.001), 환자안전지식(β=.27, p<.001), 환자안전태도(β=.23, p<.001), 환자안전 관련 교육 경험(11회 이상)(β=.18, p<.001), 환자안전 정책/절차(β=.17, p=.005), 환자안전 관련 교육 빈도(1개월마다 교육시행)(β=.18, p<.001), 결혼여부(기혼)(β=.13, p=.006), 환자안전 관련 교육 빈도(6개월마다 교육시행)(β=.12, p=.016)으로 나타났으며, 이들의 설명력은 69%로 나타났다(F=45.75, p<.001).

본 연구 결과에 따라 응급실 간호사의 환자안전간호활동을 향상시키기 위한 전략으로 안전통제감과 환자안전지식을 증진시키고 환자안전에 대한 인식을 개선시킬 수 있는 전략개발이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 조직 차원에서 환자안전문화의 정착을 위한 정책/절차적인 노력이 함께 이루어져야 할 것이다.