모아병동 간호사를 위한 개념지도 활용 다문화교육 프로그램 개발 및 평가

Abstract

This study developed a multicultural education program using conceptual maps, confirmed the content validity of the expert group, and conducted a pre-post-design similar experimental study with an inequality control group to evaluate the effect.

This study was conducted from November 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 with 26 experimental group and 27 control group nurses in the Maternity and Pediatrics Unit. who experienced multicultural mothers working in a tertiary university hospital in a metropolitan city D.

Using SPSS/WIN 28.0, the collected data were analyzed, where the homogeneity test of characteristics of general was a Chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test, the homogeneity test of cultural nursing competency and multicultural acceptability was as Independent t-test, the hypothesis test was as Independent t-test.

The result of the study says the experimental group that took part in the multicultural education program using the conceptual map developed by reflecting the educational needs of the study subjects had cultural nursing competency (t=-4.54, p<.001) and multicultural acceptability (t=-5.39, p<.001) increased statistically significantly compared to the control group. Satisfaction with education was an average of 4.5 out of 5.

The multicultural education program developed in this study using the conceptual map was collected and applied to ward nurses, and the effect of improving cultural nursing competency and multicultural acceptability was confirmed.

The result of the study says that the multicultural education program using the conceptual map for the nurses in nurses in the Maternity and Pediatrics Unit improves the cultural nursing competency and multicultural acceptability of the nurses in the Maternity and Pediatrics Unit. This program has also provided self-reflection, indirect experience, and education.

Therefore, we can confirm that it is an effective educational program for the cultural nursing of nurses in the Maternity and Pediatrics Unit.

본 연구는 개념지도 활용 다문화교육 프로그램을 개발하고 전문가 집단의 내용타당도를 확인하였고, 효과를 평가하고자 시행된 비동등성 대조군 사전-사후설계 유사실험연구이다.

본 연구는 D광역시 소재 3차 대학병원에 근무하는 다문화어머니를 경험하는 모아병동 간호사를 편의 표집하여 실험군 26명, 대조군 27명을 대상으로, 2021년 11월 1일부터 12월 31일까지 실시하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS/WIN 28.0을 이용하여 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성에 대한 동질성 검정은 Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, 문화간호역량과 다문화수용성의 사전 동질성 검정은 Independent t-test, 가설검정은 Independent t-test로 분석하였다.

연구결과, 연구대상자의 교육요구도를 반영하여 개발된 개념지도 활용 다문화교육 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 문화간호역량(t=-4.54, p<.001)과 다문화수용성(t=-5.39, p<.001)의 총 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 교육 만족도는 5점 만점에 평균 4.5점이었다.

이상의 결과로, 본 연구에서 개발한 모아병동 간호사를 위한 개념지도 활용 다문화교육 프로그램을 제공함으로써 모아병동 간호사의 문화간호역량과 다문화수용성이 향상된 결과를 확인하였다. 따라서 모아병동 간호사를 위한 개념지도 활용 다문화교육 프로그램은 자기성찰과 간접경험, 교육을 동시에 제공하였고 모아병동 간호사의 문화적 간호를 위한 효과적인 교육 프로그램이다.