폐절제술 후 호흡운동을 위한 모바일 게임 앱 개발 및 효과 검증

Abstract

This study was conducted using a nonequivalence control group pretest-posttest, non-synchronized design to develop a mobile game app for breathing exercise and to evaluate its effects in lung cancer patients who underwent lung resection surgery.

The participants were lung cancer patients who underwent lung resection surgery at Y University Hospital in D city. For 6 days after surgery, the comparison group (n = 15) performed breathing exercise using an incentive spirometer for six days after surgery, and the experimental group (n = 13) performed the breathing exercise using the mobile game app and an incentive spirometer. The effectiveness of the intervention was compared by measuring the degree of recovery of lung function, dyspnea and occurrence of pulmonary complications. The satisfaction of the incentive spirometer and the mobile app game was measured in the experimental group. Using SPSS 21.0 statistics program, t-test, χ²-test, and Fisher's exact test were performed. If normal distribution was not followed, the analysis was performed by Mann-Whitney U test.

The gap in preoperative and postoperative lung functions did not show a significant difference in force vital capacity (p=.193), forced expiratory volume in one second (p=.130), or diffuse capacity of carbon monoxide (p=.857) between the experimental group and the comparison group. There was no significant difference in dyspnea score (p=.130), or incidence of pulmonary complications (p=.743). However, satisfaction with breathing exercise using the mobile game app was significantly higher than that with the breathing exercise using the incentive spirometer in the experimental group (p=.005).

As a result, the breathing exercise using the mobile game app developed in this study showed similar clinical results to breathing exercise using an incentive spirometer, it showed higher satisfaction. Therefore, if advantages of this mobile game app such as interest induction, self-monitoring, and medical staff monitoring are strengthened, it might be an effective breathing exercise intervention.

본 연구는 호흡운동을 위한 모바일 게임 앱을 개발하고, 폐절제술을 받은 대상자에게 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하기 위해 비동등성 비교군 사전 사후 시차 설계를 이용하여 시행되었다. 대상자는 D 광역시 소재의 Y 대학교병원에서 폐절제술을 받은 폐암 환자로 수술을 받은 후 6일 동안 비교군(n=15)은 폐활량계를 이용한 호흡운동을 수행하였고, 실험군(n=13)은 본 연구에서 개발한 모바일 게임 앱과 폐활량계를 이용한 호흡운동을 수행하였다. 중재의 효과는 폐기능 검사와 호흡곤란, 폐합병증으로 측정하였고, 실험군에게 모바일 게임 앱과 폐활량계의 호흡운동 만족도를 측정하였다. SPSS 21.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 t-test, χ²-test, Fisher`s exact test와 Mann-Whitney U test로 분석하였다.

실험군과 비교군의 수술 전, 후 폐기능 차이는 노력성 폐활량(p=.193), 1초간 노력성 호기량(p=.130), 일산화탄소 확산능(p=.857)을 비교하였을 때 유의한 차이가 없었고, 호흡곤란(p=.130) 및 폐합병증 발생(p=.743)에도 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 실험군의 모바일 게임 앱을 이용한 호흡운동의 만족도는 폐활량계를 이용한 호흡운동의 만족도보다 높았다(p=.005). 결과적으로 본 연구에서 개발한 모바일 게임 앱을 이용한 호흡운동은 폐활량계를 이용한 호흡운동과 유사한 임상적 결과를 보이면서도 더 높은 만족도를 보였다. 따라서, 흥미 유발과 자가 모니터링 및 의료진이 모니터링 할 수 있는 이 모바일 게임 앱의 장점을 강화한다면 더욱 효과적인 호흡운동 중재 방법이 될 것으로 생각된다.