역행성 견관절 전치환술 환자의 방사선학적 지표와 임상적인 결과 간의 상관관계

Abstract

Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (RTSA) improves function and reduces pain for patients with complex shoulder problems. However, there is a lack of literature regarding the association of radiographic parameters on clinical outcomes after RTSA. The aim of this study was to analyze various radiographic parameters that may be predictive of clinical outcomes after RTSA. A total of 55 patients treated with RTSA were enrolled. Shoulder radiographic parameters were used for measurement of critical shoulder angle (CSA), acromial index, acromiohumeral interval (AHI), deltoid lever arm (DLA), acromial angulation, glenoid version, and acromial height. Preoperative and postoperative clinical outcomes were evaluated at a minimum 2-year follow-up. A significant correlation of postoperative AHI with forward flexion, external rotation, and internal rotation was observed at final follow-up. In addition, postoperative AHI less than 29 mm had an 86% positive predictive value of obtaining 130 ° of forward flexion and 45 ° of external rotation. It was found that postoperative AHI showed an association with active range of motion in patients who underwent RTSA. In particular, excessive distalization reduced forward flexion and external rotation motion of the shoulder in patients treated with RTSA.

복합성 어깨 질환을 가진 환자에 있어서 역행성 견관절 전치환술은 환자의 통증을 줄여주고 어깨의 기능을 회복시켜준다. 그러나 역행성 견관절 전치환술 환자의 여러 가지 방사선학적 지표와 임상적인 결과에 관한 연구는 거의 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 역행성 견관절 전치환술 후 다양한 방사선학적 지표를 분석하여 임상적인 결과를 예측할 수 있을지 알아보고자 하였다. 역행성 견관절 전치환술을 시행받은 55명의 환자를 연구에 포함되었다. 어깨의 방사선학적 지표로 critical shoulder angle (CSA), acromial index, acromiohumeral interval (AHI), deltoid lever arm (DLA), acromial angulation, glenoid version, and acromial height를 사용하였다. 수술 전 후 임상적인 평가는 최소 2년 이상 추시관찰 하였다. 수술 후 AHI는 최종 추시 결과의 어깨의 전방거상, 외회전, 내회전에서 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 추가적인 분석으로 수술 후 AHI가 29 mm 이하인 군에서 86%의 양성예측율로 130 ° 이상 전방 거상과 45 ° 이상의 외회전이 측정되었다. 본 연구에서 수술 후 AHI는 역행성 견관절 전치환술 환자의 능동적 어깨 관절 운동과 연관성이 있었다. 특히 과도한 견관절의 원위전위는 환자의 어깨 전방거상 및 외회전을 감소시키는 것으로 확인되었다.