Testosterone supplementation effect on cognition in men:A systematic meta-analysis

Abstract

Cognitive function in older individuals is an important issue in aging societies. There is evidence that testosterone and cognitive function are correlated; however, the clinical conclusions remain controversial. Therefore, using a systematic meta-analysis, we aimed to investigate whether androgen supplementation improves cognitive function.

A systematic literature survey was conducted according to the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis guidelines. The PubMed, the Cochrane Library, and Embase databases were searched. The literature search, study identification, and data extraction were performed between December 2019 and March 2021.

A total of 16 studies were included in the meta-analysis. The sample sizes of the selected studies varied from 11 to 493. There were no statistically significant differences in cognitive speed, immediate verbal memory function, immediate visual memory function, working memory function, delayed memory function, executive function, perception, cognitive inhibition, and cognitive status scores.

The findings of this study indicated that supplementation with testosterone did not improve cognitive function in adult men. Therefore, using testosterone to improve cognitive function is not recommended.

노년층에서의 인지 기능은 고령화 사회에서 매우 중요한 주제이다. 인지기능과 테스토스테론의 상관관계에 대해서는 이미 알려져 있으나 임상적인 효용성에 대해서는 아직 정립되어 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 체계적인 메타 분석을 이용하여 테스토스테론의 투여가 인기지능을 향상시키는 지 여부에 대해 확인하고자 한다.

체계적인 문헌조사는 체계적 고찰 및 메타분석의 가이드라인에 따라 수행하였다. 문헌 검색, 연구 식별 및 데이터 추출은 2019년 12월에서 2021년 3월 사이에 수행되었으며 PubMed, Cochrane Library 및 Embase의 데이터베이스를 이용하였다.

총 16개의 연구가 메타분석에 포함되었다. 인지 속도, 언어 기억 능력, 시각 기억 능력, 작업 기억 능력, 지연 기억 능력, 실행 기능, 지각, 인지 억제 및 인지 상태 점수 분야에서 통계학적인 유의성은 없었다.

이 연구에서는 테스토르테론의 투여가 남성의 인지기능을 개선한다는 통계학적인 근거는 없었다. 따라서 남성에서 인지기능 개선을 목적으로 테스토르테론을 사용하는 것은 권장하지 않는다.