Impact of Visceral Fat Area Measured by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis on Clinicopathologic and Oncologic Outcomes of Colorectal Cancer

Abstract

Although visceral fat adiposity has known to be associated with clinical, pathologic, and oncologic outcomes in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC), the clinical significance was inconsistent. We investigated clinical and pathologic outcomes and prognostic impact of visceral fat adiposity in patients with CRC after surgical resection using BIA. This retrospective single center study included 204 patients who underwent surgery for CRC between January 2016 and June 2020. Visceral fat area (VFA) was measured by BIA using Inbody 770 (Biospace, Republic of Korea). Optimal cut-off value for VFA was defined using Contal and O’Quigley method. The Cox proportional hazards model was used to determine the correlation VFA and disease-free survival (DFS). Female patients were more frequently in high VFA patients. Preoperative C-reactive protein (CRP) was higher in high VFA patients. Also, high VFA showed poorer histologic differentiation. In univariate analysis, high VFA was tended to poorer prognostic value in DFS. However, multivariate analysis revealed that high VFA independently predicted poorer DFS. High VFA was correlated with poorer DFS in CRC. Elevated preoperative CRP and poor histologic differentiation was related to high VFA. However, there were no significant differences on other clinical and pathologic outcomes in CRC.

내장 지방 단면적은 대장암 환자에서 임상적, 병리학적 그리고 종양학적 예후와 연관성이 있다고 알려져 있습니다. 하지만, 그 결과가 일치하지는 않았습니다. 본 연구는 대장암 수술을 받은 환자들에게 내장 지방 단면적이 임상병리학적, 종양학적으로 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 진행되었습니다. 본 연구는 후향적 연구로 진행되었으며 본 의료원에서 2016년 1월부터 2020년 6월까지 대장암으로 수술적 치료를 받은 204 명을 포함하였습니다. 내장 지방 단면적은 Inbody 770 (Biospace, 대한민국)을 이용한 생체 전기 임피던스 분석으로 측정되었습니다. 본 연구에 사용된 내장 지방 단면적의 기준점은 Contal and O’Quigley 방법을 이용하여 정의되었습니다. 콕스 비례위험모형을 이용하여 내장 지방 단면적과 무병생존율과의 연관성을 확인하였습니다. 본 연구에서 여성 환자들이 더 높은 내장 지방 단면적을 가지고 있었습니다. 수술 전 C-반응 단백질은 높은 내장 지방 단면적을 가진 환자들에게 더 높았습니다. 또한, 높은 내장 지방 단면적은 저분화 선암종의 발생 빈도와 연관성이 있었습니다. 단변량 분석에서는 높은 내장 지방 단면적을 가지는 것이 무병 생존율에 대한 좋지 못한 예측 인자의 경향을 보였으나 다변량 분석에서는 높은 내장 지방 단면적이 좋지 못한 무병 생존율을 예측하는 독립적인 지표임을 알 수 있었습니다. 대장암으로 수술을 받은 환자들에게 높은 내장 지방 단면적은 좋지 못한 무병 생존율을 예측하는 인자임을 알 수 있었습니다. 또한 높은 내장 지방 단면적은 수술 전 상승된 C 반응단백질과 저분화 선암종의 발생빈도와 연관성이 있었습니다. 하지만 그 이외의 임상병리학적 결과에서는 내장 지방 단면적이 미치는 별다른 영향을 확인하지 못하였습니다.