A Propensity Score-matched Analysis of Advanced Energy Devices and Conventional Monopolar Device for Minimally Invasive Colorectal Cancer Surgery :Comparison of Clinical and Oncologic Outcomes

Abstract

The safety, efficiency and versatility of novel surgical energy devices have been proved by recent studies. The aim of this study is to investigate the impact of surgical energy device on operative and oncologic outcomes of minimally invasive colorectal cancer surgery. The study group included 80 patients who underwent a minimally invasive colorectal cancer surgery with conventional monopolar device and 217 patients with advanced surgical energy devices between August 2015 and December 2017. The propensity score-matching for tumor’s lesion, pre-operative level of CEA and operation technique produced 63 matched pairs. After matching, there was no significant difference in the patients’ baseline characteristics. The amount of blood loss, conversion cases to another surgery, operation time and intraoperative complications were not significantly different. The short-term clinical outcomes and pathologic outcomes was comparable between two groups. During the median follow-up periods of 52.0 months, the 5-year overall survival rates of the monopolar and energy device groups were 84.6% and 91.6%, and the 5-year disease-free survival rates were 78.0% and 84.6%, respectively. The use of surgical energy device based on surgeons' preference did not show the significant impact on operative and long-term outcomes compared with conventional monopolar device in minimally invasive colorectal cancer surgery.

최근의 새로운 에너지 기반 수술 기구의 안전성, 효율성, 다재다능성은 기존의 여러 연구에서 증명된 바 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 에너지 기반 수술 기구가 대장, 직장암의 최소침습 수술에서 수술 결과 및 종양학적 예후에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위함이다. 2015년 8월부터 2017년 12월까지 대장, 직장암으로 최소침습 수술을 시행 받은 환자 중 기존의 단일극 수술기구를 사용한 80명과 에너지 기반 수술 기구를 사용한 217명의 환자가 연구에 포함되었다. 종양의 위치, 수술 전 CEA 수치, 수술 방법을 성향 점수 매칭하였고, 최종적으로 63쌍을 분석하였다. 환자의 특성에서 두 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 출혈량, 개복 수술로의 전환 수, 수술 시간, 수술 중 합병증은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 단기 합병증 비율과 병리학적 결과는 두 군 간에 비슷한 분포를 보였다. 평균 52.0 개월의 추적 관찰 기간 사이에, 5년 생존률은 단일극 수술 기구 군에서 84.6%, 에너지 기반 수술 기구 군에서 91.6% 였고, 5년 무병생존률은 각각 78.0% 와 84.6% 였다. 외과 의사의 선호도에 따른 에너지 기반 수술 기구의 사용은 기존의 단일극 수술 기구와 비교할 때 대장, 직장암의 최소침습 수술에서 수술 결과와 장기간의 종양학적 예후에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 주지는 못하였다.