Pim-1 Regulates NLRP3 Inflammasome-mediated Inflammatory Signals

Abstract

Pim-1 is a proto-oncogene that encodes for the serine-threonine protein kinase family. Recent studies have suggested that Pim-1 kinase plays an important role in inflammatory signaling. However, the underlying regulatory mechanism remains unclear. In this study, I investigated the regulatory mechanism of Pim-1 on inflammation, and the anti-inflammatory effect of a novel protein kinase inhibitor, KMU-11342. PIM-1 knockdown suppressed lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced up-regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines, inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), phospho-Janus kinase, phospho-signal transducer and activator of transcription 3, phospho-extracellular signal-regulated kinase, phospho-c-Jun N-terminal kinase, phospho-p38, phospho-nuclear factor kappa B p65 (p-NF-κB p65), nuclear translocation of NF-κB p65, and phospho-inhibitor of NF-κB kinase α/β (p-IKKα/β). PIM-1 knockdown inhibited up-regulation of Nod-like receptor family pyrin domain containing 3 (NLRP3) and cleavage of caspase-1 induced by combination of LPS and adenosine triphosphate (ATP). Additionally, phospho-transforming growth factor-β-activated kinase 1 (TAK1) was found to be associated with Pim-1 binding. KMU-11342 inhibited LPS-induced up-regulation of chemokines in human rheumatoid arthritis fibroblast-like synoviocyte (RA-FLS). KMU-11342 suppressed LPS-induced up-regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines, iNOS, COX-2, p-IKKα/β, p-NF-κB p65, and nuclear translocation of NF-κB p65 in both RA-FLS and THP-1 cells. It suppressed up-regulation of NLRP3 and co-treatment with LPS and ATP-induced caspase-1 cleavage. KMU-11342 also inhibited receptor activator of NF-κB-induced osteoblast differentiation and up-regulation of nuclear factor of activated T-cells, cytoplasmic 1 and c-Fos in RAW264.7 cells. Taken together, these findings indicated that Pim-1 plays an important role in inflammatory signaling and KMU-11342 is a promising anti-inflammatory agent.

Pim-1은 세린-트레오닌 단백질 키나아제 family 계열의 암호화된 proto-oncogene이다. 최근 연구에 따르면 Pim-1 키나아제가 염증 신호에 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나, 조절 메커니즘은 아직 명확하게 설명되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는, Pim-1의 염증에서의 조절기전과 새로운 단백질 키나아제 억제제인, KMU-11342의 항염증 효과를 조사했다. Pim-1의 억제는 LPS로 유도된 염증성 사이토카인, 유도성 일산화질소 합성효소(iNOS), 사이클로옥시게나제-2 (COX-2), p-JAK, p-STAT, p-ERK, p-JNK, p-p38, NF-κB p65 인산화 및 핵전사의 상향 조절을 억제하였다.

Pim-1의 억제는 LPS와 ATP의 결합에 의해 유도된 NLRP3의 상향조절과 Caspase-1의 활성을 억제했다. 게다가, TAK1은 Pim-1의 결합과 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. KMU-11342는 류마티스 관절염 환자의 섬유아세포 유사 활막세포(RA-FLS)에서 LPS로 유도된 케모카인의 상향 조절을 억제하였다. KMU-11342는 RA-FLS 와 THP-1 세포 모두에서 LPS 유도 염증성 사이토카인, iNOS, COX-2, p-IKKα/β, p-NF-κB p65, NF-κB P65의 핵전이를 억제하였다. 또한 LPS와 ATP 유도 NLRP3 inflammasome을 상향 조절과 Caspase-1의 활성을 억제했다. KMU-11342는 RAW264.7 세포에서 RANKL 유도 파골세포 분화와 NFATc-1 및 c-Fos의 상향 조절을 억제하였다. 결과적으로, 이러한 연구 결과는 Pim-1이 염증 신호 전달에 중요한 역할을 하며, KMU-11342는 잠재적인 항염증제임을 시사한다.