USP41 enhances epithelial-mesenchymal transition of breast cancer cells through Snail stabilization

Abstract

Ubiquitination, one of post-translational modification, causes proteasome-mediated protein degradation by attaching ubiquitin to target proteins. Deubiquitinase reverses the ubiquitination pathway by removing ubiquitin chain to protein, inducing of protein stability. Multiple cancers have high expression of USP41. And USP41 is involved in invasion, apoptosis and drug resistance. However, the detailed mechanism and role of USP41 in breast cancer have not been elucidated. Knockdown of USP41 inhibited migration and growth in breast cancer cells, whereas overexpression of USP41 increased cell growth and invasion. Furthermore, depletion of USP41 downregulated Snail protein expression, an epithelial-mesenchymal transition marker. USP41 directly interacted with Snail and inhibited ubiquitination of Snail, increasing of stabilization. USP41 knockdown-mediated Snail downregulation was reversed by proteasome inhibitor (MG132). Therefore, these data demonstrate that USP41 induces invasion through Snail stabilization in breast cancer cells.

번역 후 수정 과정 중 하나인, 유비퀴틴화는 단백질에 유비퀴틴을 부착시킴으로써 프로테아좀을 매개로 한 단백질 분해를 야기시킨다. 탈유비퀴틴화효소는 유비퀴틴 사슬을 제거함으로써 유비퀴틴화 신호를 반전시켜 결과적으로 단백질의 안정성을 유도한다. 탈유비퀴틴화 효소인 USP41은 많은 암에서 발현이 높으며 침습, 증식, 세포사멸, 약물 내성과도 관련이 있다. 그러나 유방암에서 상피-중간엽 전이에 대한 USP41의 자세한 메커니즘은 여전히 불분명하다. 본 연구에서는, 유방암에서의 USP41의 역할을 밝히고 상피-중간엽 전이 유도에 관여하는 메커니즘을 규명하였다. USP41의 억제는 유방암 세포의 이동과 성장을 억제시킨 반면, USP41의 과발현은 이동을 증가시켰다. 이는 상피-중간엽 전이 주요 조절자인 Snail로 매개되는 것이며, USP41은 Snail과 상호작용하여 Snail의 유비퀴틴화를 억제하여 안정성을 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 USP41이 Snail을 통해서 상피-중간엽 전이를 증가시키며, 유방암 치료의 새로운 분자 타겟이 될 수 있음을 제시한다.