GLDC Protects Cisplatin-induced Damage of Renal Proximal Tubular Cell by Activating UCP1

Abstract

Glycine decarboxylase (GLDC) is an enzyme that is involved in one carbon metabolism via mediating the breakdown of glycine. I found that GLDC attenuated cisplatin (CP)-induced damages in HK2 renal proximal tubular cells. GLDC overexpression decreased CP-induced cellular senescence, mitochondrial production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) as well as apoptosis. Additionally, deletion of GLDC increased CP-induced cellular senescence, mitochondrial ROS production, and apoptosis. Mechanistically, GLDC downregulated ROS generation and apoptosis through activating uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1). Knockdown of UCP1 resembled GLDC knockdown phenotype in vitro in HK2 proximal tubular cells. In summary, the data indicated that GLDC protects CP-induced damages in proximal tubular cells via UCP1 mediated pathway and present a scientific foundation for the potential therapeutic usage of GLDC for the treatment of acute kidney injury.

Glycine decarboxylase (GLDC)는 글라이신 분해를 통한 1 탄소 대사에 관여하는 효소이다. 본 연구에서 GLDC 단백질이 신장의 근위세뇨관세포인 HK2 세포에서 시스플라틴으로 유도된 손상을 지연시키는 것을 확인하였다. GLDC 단백질의 과발현은 시스플라틴 처리에 따른 세포 노화, 마이토콘드리아의 활성산소 생성뿐만 아니라 세포사멸을 감소시켰다. 더 나아가, GLDC 단백질 발현의 감소는 시스플라틴에 의해 발생하는 세포 노화, 마이토콘드리아의 활성산소 생성과 세포사멸을 증가시켰다. 분자 기전으로, GLDC는 활성산소의 생성을 억제하고 uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) 단백질을 활성화시켜 세포사멸을 감소시켰다. HK2 세포에서 UCP1 단백질을 감소시켰을 때 GLDC 단백질의 감소와 유사한 표현형을 보였다. 따라서, GLDC 단백질은 근위세뇨관세포에서 UCP1 매개 경로를 통해 시스플라틴에 의한 손상으로부터 신장세포를 보호하고, 급성 신장손상 치료에 유용하게 사용할 수 있다