Survival of Mastectomy Skin Flap According to Incision Methods and Other Risk Factors

Abstract

Various incision methods of mastectomy have been used for mastectomy surgery for breast cancer patients. And mastectomy skin flap necrosis is one of important postoperative complication after immediate breast reconstruction after mastectomy. We analyzed the effect of the incision type on mastectomy skin flap necrosis to provide additional evidence for the selection of incision method.

A retrospective review of medical records of 179 breast cancer patients who treated with unilateral total mastectomy and immediate breast reconstruction were performed. To compare incidence differences of mastectomy flap necrosis between skin sparing mastectomy and nipple sparing mastectomy, cases were divided into two groups. And types of incisions were subdivided according to their location and direction. Data of body mass index, smoking history, underlying disease and intraoperative dye injection were collected through medical records as other factors that could affect necrosis. And we analyzed which factors affected the mastectomy flap skin necrosis using statistical analyses. In multivariate analysis, nipple sparing mastectomy group showed higher flap necrosis than skin sparing mastectomy, but there was no significant difference. And between subdivided incision methods, there was no significant difference with necrosis too. Other risk factors including dye injection also turned out to be not dependent factor of mastectomy skin flap necrosis.

So, rather than incision type, further studies are needed on the effect of other intraoperative risk factors such as flap thickness and length of incision on mastectomy skin flap necrosis. And this may help to make postoperative care easier and bring good aesthetic results after immediate breast reconstruction following mastectomy.

유방암 환자의 유방전절제술에는 다양한 절개법이 사용되어왔다. 유방즉시재건술 후에 피판의 괴사는 중요한 합병증 중 하나이다. 따라서 우리는 유방전절제술에 시행되는 절개방법이 재건술 후 피판의 괴사에 미치는 영향을 후향적 분석하였다. 179명의 유방전절제술 후 즉시재건술을 받은 유방암 환자의 의무기록 및 임상 사진이 사용되었다. 유두보존절제술과 피부보존절제술의 괴사 차이 비교를 위해 두 그룹으로 분류하였으며 절개법에 따른 괴사 발생률을 비교하기 위해 절개법을 세분화하여 분류하였다. 이 외에 괴사에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 위험인자로 체질량 지수, 흡연력, 지병, 염색약 주입에 관한 데이터가 수집되었다. 단변량분석 및 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 절개법을 포함한 위험인자가 피판의 괴사에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

유두보존절제술에서 피부보존절제술보다 피판의 괴사율이 높은 결과를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지는 않았다. 세분화된 절개법 사이에도 피판 괴사율에 있어 유의미한 차이를 찾을 수는 없었다. 이 외의 위험인자들 또한 피판의 괴사에 독립적인 영향을 주지는 못하는 것으로 드러났다. 따라서 유방절제술 시 절개창의 위치와 방향은 피판의 괴사에 유의미한 요소는 아니며, 절개창의 길이, 피판의 두께 등에 관한 추가적인 연구와 관심이 필요할 것이다.