Anatomical Correlation between the Muscles and Neurovascular Structures in the Arm

Abstract

Variations in the muscular and neurovascular structures in upper limbs occur frequently and are extremely diverse. The locations of biceps brachii muscle (BBM), coracobrachialis muscle (CBM), and brachialis muscle (BM) are associated with each other, and their innervation and blood supply vary according to the muscle variation.

This study describes the anatomical correlation between the arm muscles and the neurovascular structures. A total of 103 cadaveric arms were dissected, and the topography of the BBM, CBM, brachial artery (BA), and deep brachial artery (DBA) and the connection between the median nerve (MN) and musculocutaneous nerve (MCN) were evaluated. The reference line is the distance from the coracoid process (CP) to the medial epicondyle (ME). The average of each measurement value was 41.7% (CBM proximal insertion), 56.4% (CBM distal insertion), 48.4% (BM origin), 65.2% (BM length), 10.2% (overlapped length between CBM and BM), 110.84% (the length of the BBM short head), 107.5% (the length of the BBM long head), 75.7% (the merged part of the BBM), 33.9% (the inferior border of the teres major), 11% (MN root), 18.4% (pierced point of CBM by MCN), and 29.3% (DBA origin). In the BBM with an accessory head, the length of upper limb, CBM distal insertion, and long head of the BBM were longer in the arms with an accessory head than in those without it (P = 0.011). The DBA appeared proximally in arms with a connection between the MN and MCN compared to that in arms without a connection (P = 0.051), but the difference was not significant. When the BA continued superficially, the DBA appeared proximally (P < 0.001). Muscles locations are related to each other; however, they do not affect the location of the nerves and vessels. In conclusion, variations in the muscular structure of the arm may affect the topography of other muscular structures. This information provides the embryological association between the muscles and neurovascular structures. Further studies are required to elucidate its clinical implications.

위팔의 근육 및 신경 혈관 구조의 변화는 매우 다양하고 빈번하다. 위팔두갈래근, 부리위팔근, 위팔근의 위치는 서로 연관되어 있으며 근육의 변화에 ​​따라 신경분포와 혈액공급도 다르다.

따라서 나는 팔 근육과 신경혈관 구조 사이의 해부학적 상관관계를 연구하였다. 총 103개의 팔을 해부하여 위팔두갈래근, 부리위팔근, 위팔동맥, 깊은위팔동맥, 정중신경과 근육피부신경의 연결부위를 측정하였다. 기준선은 부리돌기에서 안쪽위관절융기까지의 거리이다. 각 측정값의 평균은 41.7%(부리위팔근의 몸쪽 닿는곳), 56.4%(부리위팔근의 먼쪽 닿는곳), 48.4%(위팔근의 이는곳), 65.2%(위팔근의 길이), 10.2%(부리위팔근과 위팔근이 겹치는 부분), 110.84%(위팔두갈래근 짧은갈래의 길이), 107.5%(위팔두갈래근 긴갈래의 길이), 75.7%(위팔두갈래근의 두갈래가 만나는 지점), 33.9%(큰원근의 아래쪽 경계), 11%(정중신경의 뿌리), 18.4 %(근육피부신경이 부리위팔근을 지나는 지점) 및 29.3%(깊은위팔동맥의 갈림점)이다. 위팔두갈래근에 변이가 있는 사체에서 팔 길이, 부리위팔근의 먼쪽 닿는곳 및 위팔두갈래근의 긴 갈래는 변이가 없는 것보다 더 길다(P = 0.011). 정중신경과 근육피부신경 간의 연결이 있을 때 깊은위팔동맥은 연결이 없는 것보다 몸쪽에 가깝다(P = 0.051). 위팔동맥의 변이인 얕은위팔동맥이 있는 경우 깊은위팔동맥은 몸쪽에서 나타난다(P < 0.001). 근육의 위치는 서로 관련이 있지만 신경과 혈관의 위치는 다른 구조에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 결론적으로, 팔의 근육 구조의 변화는 다른 근육 구조의 지형에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이 연구는 근육과 신경혈관 구조 사이의 발생학적 연관성을 제공하며, 이에 대한 임상적 의미는 더 논의되고 연구되어야 한다.