Studies on Definition of Novel Functional Roles of RPL27 Gene in Colorectal Cancer Progression

Abstract

Ribosomal proteins (RPs) participate in ribosome synthesis and are also associated with cancer. Ribosomal protein L27 (RPL27), one of the RPs, is overexpressed in colorectal cancer (CRC), but its function is still unknown. I have found in this study that inhibition of RPL27 expression by siRNA inhibits CRC cell growth and long-term colony formation through an increase in sub-G1 phase population and induction of apoptotic cell death. Targeting RPL27 also inhibited the growth of human CRC xenografts in nude mice. RNA sequencing revealed that polo-like kinase 1 (PLK1), which functions in the cell cycle and stemness, was commonly downregulated in HCT116 and HT29 cells. Western blot analysis confirmed that RPL27 silencing decreases the levels of PLK1 and G2/M-associated genes. Importantly, it was further demonstrated that RPL27 knockdown decreases the levels of CD133 and PLK1 in the CD133+ CSC population. These molecular changes led to the inhibition of cell growth and sphere formation in the CD133+ cell population. Taken together, these findings indicate that silencing of RPL27 suppresses CRC cell growth and stemness via disruption of PLK1 signaling and that targeting RPL27 could be a next-line therapeutic strategy for both primary CRC treatment and prevention of metastasis and/or recurrence.

리보솜 합성에 기능하는 리보솜 단백질(RPs)는 암과도 관련이 있다. RPs의 하나인 리보솜 단백질 L27(RPL27)은 인간 대장암에서 과발현하지만, 아직 대장암 발생 과정에서 RPL27의 기능은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는, siRNA 기법을 이용하여 RPL27을 표적하였을 때 대장암의 진행과정에 영향을 끼치는지를 우선 조사하였다. 그 결과 RPL27 유전자의 발현 저해가 대조군 처리에 비하여, 대장암 세포주 HCT116 및 HT29의 성장을 억제하며 장기간의 군체 형성 능력도 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 세포사멸 유도 측면에서는, sub-G1 세포군의 비율이 증가하였고, 세포사멸 유도를 관찰하였다. 또한, RPL27 발현 억제는 누드마우스에 이종 이식한 인간 대장암의 성장을 저해하였다. RNA 염기서열분석 결과, 228개의 유전자가 같은 방향조절을 보였다. 특히, 세포주기와 줄기능 등에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 PLK1 발현이 HCT116과 HT29 세포에서 공통적으로 하향조절됨을 관찰하였다. 그 다음 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 통해 RPL27 침묵으로 두 세포 모두에서 PLK1과 G2/M관련 유전자들의 수준을 조절하지 못한다는 것을 확인하였고, 이 결과는 G2/M 정지가 일어났음을 의미한다. 추가적으로, TCGA 빅데이터를 이용하여 대장암 조직에서 RPL27과 PLK1의 mRNA 발현이 양의 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 분자 반응을 반영하여, RPL27 발현저해가 대장암 세포의 침윤능과 이동능을 감소시켰다. 앞선 결과와 반대로, RPL27을 과발현하였을 때는 이동능이 증가하였다. 다음으로, HT29 세포에서 RPL27 침묵이 줄기세포 마커들의 mRNA 수준이 감소시켰다. 또한, RPL27이 침묵된 HT29 세포에서 구체 형성 능력이 감소되었다. 중요하게, CD133+ 세포 집단에서 RPL27 침묵에 의해 CD133과 PLK1의 발현 수준이 감소함을 확인하였다. 이러한 분자 변화는 CD133+ 세포 집단에서 세포 성장 및 구체 형성의 억제를 일으켰다. 이러한 발견은 RPL27을 표적하는 것이 대장암 성장을 억제하고 G2/M 정지를 통해 대장암 줄기능을 감소시킨다는 것을 나타낸다. RPL27 표적은 1차 대장암의 성장 억제뿐만 아니라 전이 및 재발도 동시에 억제할 수 있는 차세대 치료 전략이 될 수 있다.