Ultrasound-guided Transversus Abdominis Plane Block Compared with Wound Infiltration for Postoperative Analgesia Following Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy: a Systematic Review and Meta-analysis

Abstract

Laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) is the gold standard method to treat gallstone disease, but still it produces significant postoperative pain. Ultrasound-guided transversus abdominis plane (TAP) blocks has been increasingly used for providing somatic anesthesia to anterolateral abdominal wall. Recent meta-analyses reported that the TAP block had a superior analgesic effect than WI in patients who underwent LC. And the subcostal TAP block has been recently recognized that more effective for upper abdominal surgery, including cholecystectomy. We analysed all RCTs comparing subcostal TAP block vs WI for analgesia in adult patients undergoing LC. The total amount of opioid used over 24 h was designated as the primary outcome. The pain scores at 2, 6, 12 h and 24 h after surgery and the occurrence of postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) were designated as the secondary result. Postoperative 24 hours opioid consumption was significantly lower in the subcostal TAP group than in the WI. The subcostal TAP group also showed significantly lower pain scores. Incidence of PONV did not significantly differ between the two groups. This study revealed that subcostal TAP block has better analgesic effects than wound infiltration in patients undergoing LC.

복강경 담낭절제술은 외과적 담낭 질환에서 가장 흔히 행해지는 수술적 치료이지만 여전히 수술 후 상당한 통증을 유발한다. 국소마취제를 사용한 초음파유도 배가로근면 차단과 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적 투여는 수술 후 통증의 강도와 마약성 진통제의 사용을 줄일 수 있다고 밝혀져 있다. 배가로근면 차단은 체성통증의 치료에는 효과적이나 내장통증의 경감에 덜 효과적인 것으로 알려져 있고, 배가로근면 차단과 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적 투여가 여러 통증의 치료에 사용되었을 때 상대적인 효용에 대해서는 아직 잘 연구되어 있지 않다. 이번 연구에서는 복강경 담낭절제술을 받은 성인 환자의 수술 후 통증에 대하여 늑골하 배가로근면차단과 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적의 효용에 대하여 비교하는 모든 무작위 배정 임상 연구를 메타분석하였다. 1차 결과는 수술 후 24시간동안 사용된 아편유사제의 양으로 정의하였고 2차 결과는 수술 후 통증 점수와 수술 후 구역구토의 발생 유무로 하였다. 수술 후 아편유사제의 사용량은 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적 시행 그룹보다 늑골하 배가로근면차단 시행 그룹에서 유의하게 낮았다. 통증점수도 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적 시행 그룹에 비해 늑골하 배가로근면차단 시행 그룹이 유의하게 낮았으며 수술후 구역구토의 발생에서는 두 그룹에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구를 통하여 복강경 담낭절제술을 받는 환자에서 늑골하 배가로근면차단을 시행하였을 때 수술 절개창 국소마취제 점적을 시행했을 때 보다 진통효과가 더 나은 것으로 나타났다.