척골 신경 탈구에서 간과된 발음성 삼두근 증후군

Keyword snapping triceps syndromeulnar nerve dislocationdynamic ultrasonography

Abstract

Snapping triceps syndrome is a rare disease in which the distal portion of the medial triceps dislocates over the medial epicondyle during flexion of the elbow. It is usually accompanied with ulnar nerve dislocation and double snapping is clinically important feature. Dynamic ultrasonography is useful diagnostic tool for snapping triceps syndrome and ulnar nerve dislocation. But it is often misdiagnosed as ulnar nerve dislocation alone. This review reports a case of 28-year-old professional golfer who had a single snapping on elbow, misdiagnosed as ulnar nerve dislocation alone and eventually diagnosed as ulnar nerve dislocation and snapping triceps syndrome and also reflects factors that are overlooked through first and second operations.

발음성 삼두근 증후군은 관절 굴곡 시 삼두근 내측두의 일부가 내상과 전방으로 탈구되는 드문 질환으로 주로 척골신경 탈구와 함께 동반된다. 두 번의 탄발음이 이학적 검사 상 특이 소견이며 역동적 초음파로 주관절 굴곡 시 척골신경 및 삼두근의 탈구를 진단할 수 있으나 척골신경 단일 탈구로 오진 될 수 있다. 본 증례는 28세 골프 프로선수에서 한 번의 탄발음이 발생하여 오진 된 척골신경 탈구 및 발음성 삼두근 증후군에 대해 소개하며 두 번의 수술을 통해 간과된 요인을 되짚고 고찰하고자 한다.