[Brain-Gut-Microbiota Axis]

Abstract

Patients frequently report that stress causes or exacerbates gastrointestinal (GI) symptoms, indicating a functional relationship between the brain and the GI tract. The brain and GI tract are closely related embryologically and functionally, interacting in various ways. The concept of the brain-gut axis was originally established in the 19th and early 20th centuries based on physiological observations and experiments conducted in animals and humans. In recent years, with the growing recognition that gut microbiota plays a vital role in human health and disease, this concept has been expanded to the brain-gut-microbiota axis. The brain influences the motility, secretion, and immunity of the GI tract, with consequent effects on the composition and function of the gut microbiota. On the other hand, gut microbiota plays an essential role in the development and function of the brain and enteric nervous system. Although knowledge of the mechanisms through which the gut microbiota influences distant brain function is incomplete, studies have demonstrated communication between these organs through the neuronal, immune, and endocrine systems. The brain-gut-microbiota axis is an essential aspect of the pathophysiology of functional GI disorders such as irritable bowel syndrome, and is also involved in other GI diseases, including inflammatory bowel disease. This review summarizes the evolving concept of the brain-gut-microbiota axis and its implications for GI diseases, providing clinicians with new knowledge to apply in clinical practice.

임상 진료 과정에서 환자들의 위장관 증상이 스트레스에의해 발생하거나 악화되는 것을 흔히 경험하게 된다. 이것은뇌와 위장관이 기능적으로 연관되어 있다는 것을 시사하며 발생학적으로도 중추신경계와 장신경계는 모두 신경능선(neural crest) 기원으로 서로 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있다.1 이런 뇌와 장 사이의 관계에 대한 인식은 고대로부터 존재해 왔다. 당시 의학자들은 정신과 육체를 분리하지 않고 하나로 보는 전체론(holism) 개념으로 질병을 이해했기 때문에 정신이 신체에 영향을 줄 수 있다고 믿었다. 그러나 17세기 데카르트의 이원론(dualism) 이 등장하고 19세기 미생물이 질병의 원인이라는 병균이론(germ theory)이 주창되면서 질병에대한 인식이 바뀌게 되었다. 즉 환자의 정신과 신체는 서로독립적이며, 환자가 특정 증상을 호소할 때 그 기전을 설명할수 있는 기질적인 원인이 있어야 질병으로 진단하는 근대 서양의학의 사조가 정립된 것이다.2 이런 관점에서는 만성 소화불량이나 복통을 호소하더라도 혈액검사, 병리검사, 영상검사및 내시경 검사 등에서 이상소견이 발견되지 않으면 신체적질병으로 인정되지 않았고 정신 질환으로 취급되었다.

그러나 19세기와 20세기의 다양한 실험을 통해 뇌와 위장관사이의 상호작용에 대한 객관적 증거가 보고되면서 이 두 기관이양방향으로 영향을 주고 받는다는 뇌-장 축(brain-gut axis) 개념이 수립되었고, 현재는 위장관 질환의 주요 병리기전으로자리잡았다. 이 개념은 최근 인간의 건강과 질병에서 장내 미생물 무리의 역할이 알려지고 이에 대한 연구가 폭발적으로 증가하면서 뇌-장-미생물 축(brain-gut-microbiota axis)이라는 개념으로 확장되고 있다(Fig. 1).3 본 글에서는 뇌-장-미생물 축의개념과 소화기질환에서의 연구된 내용을 정리해보고자 한다.