의과대학 평가인증에서 해부실습실에 대한 표준화된 기준의 필요성

Abstract

In accordance with the development of medical education, all medical schools in Korea regularly receive evaluation and accreditation from the Korea Institute of Medical Education and Evaluation. Evaluation items include various fields such as curriculum, evaluation, educational resources, and systems, but there are currently no detailed regulations for anatomy lab among the evaluation items for practical education. Accordingly, this study examined the necessity of evaluating anatomy lab in evaluation and certification. A survey was conducted on the need for regulations and evaluation items for dissection practice in evaluation and certification, and anatomy classroom faculty from 36 (90%) of the 40 major medical schools participated. 22 people (61.1%) knew about evaluation and certification, and 21 people (58.3%) participated in evaluation and certification as an evaluation committee member or writing a report. Most (86.1%) thought that regulations including standardized standards for anatomy facilities were necessary, but some said it was unnecessary considering the difficulty of objective evaluation or the autonomy of the university. Ventilation, faucets, laboratory waste liquid and waste facilities were highly selected as evaluation item facilities. It was also said that documents related to daily inspection of the practice room, management of handling and monitoring of harmful factors were also necessary. Currently, 50% of the personnel for anatomy practice have full-time anatomy classroom staff, but 50% have concurrent positions with other departments or do not have dedicated staff. Accordingly, 94.4% (34/36) said that regulations on manpower for practice management were necessary, and there were many opinions that the minimum dedicated manpower or expertise should be specified. Based on this study, much interest and research into anatomy practice is needed to improve the quality of anatomy labs through evaluation and certification so that students can safely achieve learning outcomes.

의학교육의 발전에 따라 우리나라의 모든 의과대학은 한국의학교육평가원으로부터 정기적으로 평가인증을 받고 있다. 평가항목에는 교육과정에서부터 평가, 교육자원, 체계 등 다양한 분야가 포함되어 있는데, 현재 실습교육에 대한 평가항목 중 해부실습실에 대한 상세한 규정은 없다. 이에 본 연구에서 평가인증에 있어 해부실습실에 대한 평가의 필요성에 대해 살펴보았다. 평가인증에서 해부실습실에 대한 규정의 필요성 및 평가항목 등에 대해 설문조사를 하였고, 40대 의과대학 중 36개 (90%)의 대학의 해부학교실 교원이 참여하였다. 22명 (61.1%)이 평가인증에 대해 알고 있었고, 21명 (58.3%)이 평가위원 혹은 보고서 작성 등으로 평가인증에 참여하였다. 대부분 (86.1%)에서 해부실습실에 대한 표준화된 기준을 포함한 규정이 필요하다고 생각하였으나 일부에서는 객관적 평가의 어려움이나 대학의 자율성을 고려하여 불필요하다고 하였다. 평가항목 시설로 환기, 수전, 실험폐액 및 폐기물 시설 등을 높게 선택하였다. 또한 실습실 일상점검, 유해인자 취급관리 및 모니터링과 관련된 서류도 필요하다고 하였다. 현재 해부학실습을 위한 인력은 50%에서는 해부학교실 전임직원이 있으나, 50%에서는 타부서와 겸임을 하거나 전담직원이 없었다. 이에 실습관리를 위한 인력에 대한 규정에 대해서는 94.4% (34/36)에서 필요하다고 하였으며, 최소 전담인력이나 전문성에 대해 명시되어야 한다는 의견이 많았다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 평가인증을 통해 해부실습실의 질이 향상되어 학생들이 안전하게 학습성과를 달성할 수 있도록 해부학실습에 대한 많은 관심과 연구가 필요하다.