Ginsenoside Rc Inhibits Urban Particulate Matter 2.5-induced Cyclooxyenase-2 Expression in 3T3-L1 Mouse Preadipocytes and Human Adipose Stem Cells

Abstract

Ginsenoside Rc is an active component in Panax ginseng with many pharmacological properties. Particulate matter 2.5U (PM2.5U) is an environmentally hazardous material leading to the induction of an acute inflammatory response in the human body. However, until now, whether PM2.5U induces the expression of inflammatory cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and ginsenoside Rc inhibits it in fat cells remains elusive. Here I investigated the effect of PM2.5U on COX-2 expression and ginsenoside Rc regulation of PM2.5-induced COX-2 expression in 3T3-L1 mouse preadipocytes and human adipose stem cells (hASCs). Strikingly, treatment with PM2.5U (50 µg/ml, 2 h) up-regulated COX-2 expression in undifferentiated and differentiated adipocytes of 3T3-L1 cells or hASCs. Of further interest, treatment with ginsenoside Rc (30 µM) abrogated PM2.5-induced COX-2 expression in these cells. Importantly, while treatment with PM2.5U (50 µg/ml, 1 h) led to the hyperphosphorylation (hyperactivation) of c-jun N-terminal protein kinase-1/2 (JNK-1/2) in in undifferentiated and differentiated adipocytes of 3T3-L1 cells or hASCs, ginsenoside Rc greatly blocked it. Of note, treatment with SP600125, a selective JNK-1/2 inhibitorblocked the PM2.5-induced JNK-1/2 activation and COX-2 expression in these cells. Taken together, these results demonstrate firstly that PM2.5U induces high COX-2 expression by activating JNK-1/2 in undifferentiated and differentiated adipocytes of 3T3-L1 cells or hASCs, and ginsenoside Rc inhibits PM2.5U-induced COX-2 expression by inhibiting JNK-1/2 in these cells. This study advocates that PM2.5U is an inducer of COX-2 and ginsenoside Rc is a suppressor of it in (pre)adipocytes.

Ginsenoside Rc는 파낙스 인삼에 함유된 활성 성분의 하나로 항암, 항염증 및 항산화 등의 많은 약리학적 특성을 가지고 있다. PM2.5U는 입자의 직경이 2.5 µM 미만의 대기 중에 존재하는 초미세먼지를 말하며 체내 유입 시 여러 장기에 급성 염증 반응을 촉진한다. Cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2)는 염증효소단백질로 세포내 과발현 시 prostaglandins 과량 생성을 통해 염증 반응을 매개한다. 현재까지 지방(전구)세포에서 PM2.5U의 COX-2 발현 유도 효과/기전 및 ginsenoside Rc의 PM2.5U 유도 COX-2 발현 억제 효과/기전이 매우 불분명한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 마우스 지방전구세포(3T3-L1) 및 사람 지방줄기세포(hASCs)에서 PM2.5U의COX-2 발현 유도 효과 및 기전 규명, 그리고 ginsenoside Rc의 PM2.5U 유도 COX-2 발현 증가에 대한 억제 효과 및 기전을 조사하였다. 놀랍게도, PM2.5U(50 µg/ml, 2시간) 처리 시 미분화 및 분화3T3-L1 지방전구세포와 hASCs에서 높은 COX-2 발현이 관찰되었다. 흥미롭게도, Rc(30 µM)처리 시 이들 세포에서의 PM2.5U 유도 COX-2 발현 증가가 억제되었다. 중요하게도, PM2.5U(50 µg/ml, 1시간) 처리 시 미분화 및 분화 3T3-L1 지방전구세포와 hASCs에서 JNK-1/2 단백질 과인산화(과활성화)가 관찰되었으나, Rc(30 µM)처리 시 이들 세포에서의 PM2.5U 유도 JNK-1/2 단백질 과인산화가 억제되었다 한편, JNK-1/2 화학저해제 SP600125(25 µM)처리 시 미분화 및 분화 3T3-L1 지방전구세포와 hASCs에서의 PM2.5U 유도 JNK-1/2 단백질 과인산화 및 COX-2 과발현이 모두 크게 억제되었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 미분화 및 분화 3T3-L1 지방전구세포와 hASCs에서 PM2.5U는 JNK-1/2 단백질 과인산화를 통해 COX-2 과발현을 유도하며, ginsenoside Rc는 PM2.5U 유도 JNK-1/2 단백질 과인산화 방어를 통해 PM2.5U 유도 COX-2 과발현을 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구결과는 PM2.5U가 지방(전구)세포에서 새로운 (비만)염증반응 촉진 물질로 작용할 수 있고, ginsenoside Rc는 PM2.5U 매개 (비만)지방염증의 신규방어 소재(물질)로서의 개발/적용 가능성을 제시한다.