Radiographic findings, treatment, and outcomes of pure varus posteromedial rotatory instability of the elbow

Abstract

Src phosphorylation (activation) is linked to the proliferation and survival of many cancer cells. Little is known about the phosphorylation and expression of Src and its pharmacological inhibition by PP1, an Src inhibitor, in the growth of oral cancer cells. Here we demonstrated that Src was expressed and highly phosphorylated in HSC-3 human oral cancer cells, compared with normal human gingival fibroblasts. Importantly, siRNA based Src knockdown led to a significant reduction of HSC-3 cellsurvival, addressing that Src is crucial for HSC-3 cell survival. Of note, treatment with PP1 at 1 and 10 µM markedly reduced growth and induced apoptosis of HSC-3 cells. Moreover, PP1 treatment down-regulated the phosphorylation levels of both Src and c-Met, EGFR, JAK2, STAT-3, PKB, and ERK1/2 in HSC-3 cells. Results of additional pharmacological inhibition study revealed that activities of EGFR, JAK2, STAT-3, PKB, and ERK1/2 also favored the growth of HSC-3 cells. Furthermore, treatment with PP1 caused high cleaved caspase-9, caspase-8, and PARP expressions in HSC-3 cells. PP1 treatment further increased eIF-2αphosphorylation levels while decreasing S6 phosphorylation levels in HSC-3 cells. These results indicate that Src is expressed and highly phosphorylated in HSC-3 cells, and inhibition of Src by PP1 led to strong anti-survival and pro-apoptotic effects on HSC-3 cells, which are mediated by controlling multiple targets' phosphorylation and expression levels.

Src 인산화(활성화)는 많은 암세포의 증식과 생존에 관련이 있습니다. 구강 암세포의 성장에서Src의인산화 및 발현과Src 억제제인PP1에의한 약리학적 저해에 대해서는 거의 알려져 있지 않습니다. 여기서 우리는 정상적인 인간잇몸 섬유이 세포와 비교하여Src가HSC-3 인간구강 암 세포에서 발현되고 고도로 인산화 된다는 것을 입증했습니다. 중요한 것은, siRNA 기반의Src 녹다운은HSC-3 세포생존의 상당한 감소를 이끌었고, 이는Src가HSC-3 세포 생존에 중요하다는 것을 의미합니다. 주목할만한 점은PP1을1 µM과10 µM으로 처리하면 성장이 현저하게 감소하고HSC-3 세포의 세포자살이 유도된다는 것입니다. 또한, PP1 처리는HSC-3 세포에서Src 및c-Met, EGFR, JAK2, STAT-3, PKB 및 ERK1/2의 인산화 수준을 하향 조절했습니다. 추가적인 약리학적 억제 연구의 결과는 EGFR, JAK2, STAT-3, PKB 및 ERK1/2의 활성또한 HSC-3 세포의 성장에 도움이 된다는 것을보여주었습니다. 또한, PP1을 이용한 치료는HSC-3 세포에서 높은절단 력을 가지는caspase-9, caspase-8 및PARP 발현을 유발했습니다. PP1 처리는HSC-3 세포의S6 인산화 수준을 감소시키면서eIF-2α 인산화 수준을 더욱 증가시켰습니다. 이러한 결과는Src가HSC-3 세포에서 발현되고 고도로 인산화 된다는 것을나타내며, PP1에 의한Src의 억제는 여러표적의 인산화 및발현 수준을 제어함으로써 매개되는HSC-3 세포에 대한강력한anti-survival 및pro-apoptotic 효과를 초래한다는 것을 나타냅니다.