표면 재료에 따른 Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales와 Vancomycin-resistant Enterococci에 대한 활성 이온화 과산화수소 공간멸균기의 소독 효과

Abstract

Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales (CPE) and vancomycinresistant Enterococci (VRE) are multidrug-resistant bacteria that are spread through contact, and space disinfection is emphasized in hospital environment management. Hydrogen peroxide space disinfection is one of no-touch space disinfection methods. This study aimed to confirm disinfection efficacy of activated ionized hydrogen peroxide (AIHP) space sterilizer developed in South Korea on CPE and VRE strains for each surface material in a medical environment. Among the clinical samples, Escherichia coli was used for CPE and Enterococcus faecium for VRE, and the samples were spread on sterilized stainless steel, glass, and plastic petri dishes, which were placed in different locations in a hospital room. The AIHP space sterilizer was used for disinfection, and the process was repeated four times. Disinfection efficacy was assessed through log reduction of the number of cultured strains after disinfection. VRE demonstrated 6.916 log reduction on stainless steel and 7.581 log reduction on plastic. CPE showed 7.393 log reduction on stainless steel and 7.581 log reduction on plastic. Both VRE and CPE were not isolated on glass surfaces. The AIHP space sterilizer exhibited sufficient disinfection efficacy on all three materials, with variations in effectiveness depending on the surface materials.

Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales(CPE)와 vancomycin-resistant Enterococci(VRE)는 접촉을 통해 전파되는 다제내성균으로, 병원 환경관리에서 공간 소독이 강조되고 있다. 비접촉 공간 소독 방법 중 과산화수소 공간 소독에 관한 다양한 연구가 이루어지고 있고, 최근에는 플라스마 형태의 활성 이온화 과산화수소(activated ionized hydrogen peroxide, AIHP)를 이용한 공간 소독법이 개발되었다. 본 연구에서는 국내에서 개발된 AIHP 공간멸균기의 의료환경 표면 재료별 CPE와 VRE에 대한 소독 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 임상 검체 중 CPE는 Escherichia coli, VRE는 Enterococcus faecium 균주를 사용하였으며, 멸균된 스테인리스 스틸, 유리, 플라스틱 재질의 페트리 접시에 바른 후, 병실의 지정된 위치에 부착하였다. 이후 AIHP 공간멸균기를 사용하여 소독하였다. 이와 같은 과정을 총 네 차례 반복하였다. 소독 전후 배양된 균주 수의 차이를 로그 치환하여 log reduction으로 소독 효과를 평가하였다. VRE는 스테인리스 스틸에서 6.916 log reduction, 플라스틱에서 7.581 log reduction을 보였으며, CPE는 스테인리스 스틸에서 7.393 log reduction, 플라스틱에서 7.581 log reduction을 보였다. 유리는 CPE 및 VRE 모두 공간 소독 후 균이 분리되지 않았다. AIHP 공간 소독을 통해 세 가지 재료 모두 충분한 소독 효과를 확인하였으며, 표면 재료에 따라 소독 효과의 차이가 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 향후 의료환경에 따라 적절하게 과산화수소 공간 소독을 적용하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각하며, 보다 다양한 표면 재료를 이용한 추가 연구가 필요하겠다.