HDAC1 Interacts with c-Myc to Increase Angiotensinogen Transcription in Obesity-Induced Hypertension

Abstract

Dysregulation of renal angiotensinogen is a critical factor for the development of hypertension. Previous study reported the effects of broad-spectrum histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors on a high-fat diet (HFD) induced renal angiotensinogen expression and the importance of HDAC1 for this phenomenon. However, the underlying mechanisms remain to be elucidated. Present study revealed the roles of HDAC1 and HDAC2 in HFD-induced hypertension using a selective HDAC1 and HDAC2 inhibitor, FK228, and the mechanism by which HDAC1 regulates angiotensinogen transcription. Male C57BL/6 mice were fed for 12 weeks either a normal diet or HFD, followed by FK228 treatment. HFD induced hypertension by increased renal angiotensinogen expression. HFD activated HDAC1 and HDAC2 in the kidney and FK228 reversed these effects. HDAC1 silencing in human embryonic kidney 293 cells decreased angiotensinogen expression. HFD increased nuclear expression of HDAC1, HDAC2, and a transcription factor c-Myc, whereas HDAC1 but not HDAC2 bound with c-Myc. FK228 decreased these effects, ameliorating hypertension. Supporting these findings, the treatment of 10058-F4, a c-Myc inhibitor, decreased HFD-induced hypertension. Collectively, HFD increased HDAC1 activity, recruiting the HDAC1/c-Myc complex, resulting in increased renal angiotensinogen expression and hypertension. FK228 ameliorated HFD-induced hypertension by inhibiting these effects.

신장 안지오텐시노겐의 조절 장애는 고혈압의 발생에 중요한 요인이다. 고지방 식이로 유도한 고혈압에 관한 이전 연구에서는 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1이 신장의 안지오텐시노겐 발현에 중요함과 광범위 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 억제제의 효과가 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 보다 근본적인 메커니즘을 설명하기 위하여, 선택적 탈아세틸화 효소1과 2의 억제제인 FK228을 사용하여 고지방식이로 유도한 고혈압에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1과 2의 역할과 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1이 안지오텐시노겐 전사를 조절하는 메커니즘을 연구하였다. 수컷 C57BL/6 쥐에게 12주 동안 일반식이 또는 고지방식이를 먹인 후 FK228을 투여하였다. 고지방식이는 신장 안지오텐시노겐 발현을 증가시켜 고혈압을 유발하였다. 고지방식이는 또한 신장에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1과 2를 활성화시켰고 FK228 투여 시 활성이 감소하였다. HEK 293세포에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1 유전자의 발현 억제는 안지오텐시노겐 발현을 감소시켰다. 고지방식이는 신장의 핵에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1, 2 그리고 전사 인자 시믹의 발현을 증가시켰으며, 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1과 시믹의 결합을 증가시켰다. FK228의 투여는 이러한 현상을 감소시켜 고혈압을 개선하였다. 또한 시믹 억제제인 10058-F4의 투여는 고지방식이로 유도한 고혈압을 감소시켰다. 결론적으로, 고지방식이는 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소1을 활성화하고 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 1과 시믹의 복합체 형성을 증가시켜 신장의 안지오텐시노겐 발현의 증가로 고혈압을 일으켰다. FK228은 이러한 현상을 억제함으로써 고지방식이로 유도한 고혈압을 개선하므로 비만성 고혈압 치료제로 사용될 수 있음을 제안한다.