심장 상태 분석이 가능한 멀티모달 생체신호 측정 기술 기반의 개인용 청진 시스템 개발

Abstract

Stethoscopes, which are essential in the medical examination process, can easily and conveniently monitor health conditions, but there is a difference in accuracy depending on the user’s skill level. Therefore, in this paper, a stethoscope system is proposed so that individuals without medical expertise can monitor their health status in daily life. The proposed system simultaneously measures the user’s heart sound and pulse wave and implements heart condition analysis through an automatic heart sound analysis algorithm calculated using the characteristics of the circulatory system. In addition, the overall structure was designed as a computer mouse structure of high portability and storage, and a fingering structure similar to the griptok of a mobile phone case was additionally designed to facilitate fixation when using the system. By conducting a comparative experiment between the proposed system and professional bio-signal collection devices, it was confirmed that heart sound and pulse to wave collection were performed with excellent performance, and it was confirmed that the developed automatic heart sound analysis algorithm also showed high accuracy.

진찰 과정에서 필수적으로 사용되고 있는 청진기는 쉽고 간편하게 건강 상태를 모니터링할 수 있지만 사용자의 숙련도에 따라 정확도에 차이가 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 전문 의학 지식이 없는 개인도 일상생활에서 스스로 건강 상태를 모니터링할 수 있는 개인용 청진 시스템을 제안하였다. 제안한 시스템은 심음과 맥파를 동시에 측정하고, 순환계의 특성을 이용해 계산된 자동 심음 분석 알고리즘을 통해 사용자의 심장 상태를 분석하도록 구현하였다. 또한 시스템의 전체적인 구조는 높은 휴대성과 보관성을 위해 컴퓨터 마우스 구조로 설계하였으며, 시스템 사용시 고정이 용이하도록 휴대폰 케이스의 그립톡과 유사한 핑거링 구조를 추가로 설계하였다. 제안한 시스템의 유효성을 입증하기 위해 전문적인 생체신호 수집 장치와 비교 실험을 수행하였으며, 그 결과 우수한 성능으로 심음과 맥파 수집이 이루어지며, 탑재한 자동 심음 분석 알고리즘도 높은 정확도를 나타냈다.