High Fixation Failure of Cephalomedullary Nail Fixation with Basicervical Femur Fractures according to Reduction Status

Abstract

The purpose of study is to analyze the outcome according to the reduction states of patients who underwent cephalomedullary nail fixation for treatment of a basicervical femur fracture. Twenty-two patients with basicervical femur fracture were selected for analysis of postoperative outcomes. For evaluation of the reduction states after surgery using simple radiographs, three reduction types were classified in the antero-posterior (AP) and lateral view. An analysis of the postoperative simple radiographs of 22 patients was performed. In the lateral view, all patients had the same reduction status (anatomical reduction), based on the AP view, 22 patients were divided into 13 patients of extramedullary reduction into the extramedullary group, and 9 patients of anatomical reduction into the anatomical group. Fixation failure occurred in four patients (18.1%) In the extramedullary group, none of the patients (0%) had fixation failure. In the anatomical group, fixation failure occurred in four patients (44.4%). A statistically significant difference in the rate of fixation failure was observed between the two reduction groups (p < 0.05). In the treatment of basicervical femur fractures, a high rate of fixation failure was observed in the anatomical group and no fixation failure was observed in the extramedullary group.

이 연구의 목적은 대퇴하경부 골절에서 cephalomedullary nail을 이용한 환자에서 정복상태에 따른 결과를 연구하는 데 있다. 대퇴하경부 골절로 치료받은 22예의 환자들을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 술 후 단순 방사선 사진을 이용한 평가를 위해, 골수강 내, 골수강 외, 해부학적의 3가지 정복으로 분류하였다. 22예의 술 후 단순 방사선 사진을 분석하였다. 측면 방사선 사진에서 모든 예에서 해부학적 정복상태를 얻었고, 전후면 방사선 사진에서 13예에서 골수강 외 정복을 얻어 골수강 외 정복군으로 분류하였고, 9예에서 해부학적 정복을 얻어 해부학적 정복군으로 분류하였다. 고정 실패는 4예에서 발생하였다 (18.1%). 골수강 외 정복군에서는 고정 실패가 없었으며 (0%), 해부학적 정복군에서 4예의 고정 실패가 발생하였다 (44.4%). 두 정복군 간의 고정 실패에서 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 저에너지 손상으로 인한 대퇴하경부 골절의 치료에서, 해부학적 정복군에서 높은 실패율을 보였으며 골수강 외 정복군에서는 고정 실패는 보이지 않았다.