Profiling of Cytokines Associated with Fetal Growth Restriction in Amniotic Fluid from Women with Uncontrolled Preeclampsia

Abstract

Preeclampsia (PE), a hypertensive disorder that occurs during pregnancy, is associated with chronic immune activation resulting in increased production of inflammatory cytokines. Although the frequency of fetal growth restriction (FGR) is higher in PE, the pathophysiology of FGR in PE is still not clear. To investigate the molecular effect of PE on FGR, I analyzed the molecular profile of cytokines in the amniotic fluid (AF) of women with PE according to the presence of FGR. An observational cohort study was conducted using amniotic fluids collected from January 2017 to May 2022, provided by the Keimyung Human Bio-Resource Bank. Among a total of 46 pregnant women with PE, the FGR group consisted of 21 women and the control group consisted of 25 women. Amniotic fluids were analyzed using proximity extension assay (PEA) technology (Olink Explore 384 Inflammation I panel) for the discovery of potential protein biomarkers. This study identified 16 differentially expressed proteins in amniotic fluid between the FGR group and the control group. Moreover, among the 16 upregulated cytokines in the AF of the FGR group, six hub genes (CCL20, CSF3, EPO, VEGFA, IL17C, and GZMB) were identified, which are involved in cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction.

전자간증은 임신 중 발생하는 고혈압 질환으로, 염증성 사이토카인의 발현 증가로 인한 만성 면역 활성화와 연관되어 있다. 태아성장지연은 전자간증 산모에서 높은 빈도로 발생함에도 불구하고, 전자간증에서 태아성장지연의 병태생리학적 원인은 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 저자는 전자간증의 발병에 염증성 사이토카인의 역할의 가능성을 고려하여, 전자간증 산모의 양수에서 태아성장지연과 연관된 사이토카인의 변화를 연구해 보고자 하였다. 계명 인체 자원 은행에서 2017년 1월부터 2022년 5월까지 채취된 양수를 분양받아 시행한 관찰적 코호트 연구이며, 양수는 분만 당시 양막이 노출되었을 때 주사기로 채취되었다. 총 46명의 양수 내 감염이 없는 전자간증 산모 중, 21명에서는 태아성장지연이 관찰되었고, 25명에서는 재태연령 대비 정상체중을 보였다. 양수는 단백질 생체지표를 분석하기 위해 Proximity Extension Assay(PEA)기술을 이용한 Olink Explore 384 Inflammation I panel을 통해 분석되었다. 단백질의 발현 정도 차이는 Olink의 독자적인 단위인 Normalized Protein eXpression(NPX)로 비교하였다. 태아성장지연이 있는 전자간증 산모군과 태아성장지연이 없는 전자간증 산모군에서 평균 재태연령, 평균 산모 연령 및 평균 산모 체질량지수는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로, 태아성장지연이 있는 전자간증 산모군과 태아성장지연이 없는 전자간증 산모군에서 16개의 차별적 발현 단백질을 규명하였으며, 16개의 단백질이 태아성장지연이 있는 전자간증 산모군에서 증가 발현되어 있었다. 또한 저자는 사이토카인-사이토카인 수용체 상호작용에서 발현 강화된 6개의 핵심 유전자(CCL20, CSF3, EPO, VEGFA, IL17C 및 GZMB)를 규명하였다.