β-hydroxybutyrate Prevents Cellular Senescence and Apoptosis in Cisplatin-Induced Acute Kidney Injury

Abstract

Cisplatin (CP) is one of the most widely used and most effective chemotherapy drugs. However, the use of CP is limited by side effects, among which nephrotoxicity is the most important dose-dependent side effect. CP-induced nephrotoxicity is the accumulation of CP in the kidneys, causing renal tubular damage associated with cell death, inflammation, vascular damage, and oxidative and endoplasmic reticulum stress. Produced in the liver, β-hydroxybutyrate (βOHB) is a ketone body that acts as a metabolic fuel as well as an endogenous signaling molecule. Specifically, βOHB affects cellular processes by regulating intracellular pathways such as lipolysis, oxidative stress, histone methylation, and acetylation. The aim of this study is to determine the potential effects of βOHB in protecting the kidney from the side effects of CP-induced acute kidney injury (AKI) and to investigate the underlying mechanisms. To accomplish the present study objectives, it was aimed to determine the role of βOHB in apoptosis, cellular senescence, and reactive oxygen species (ROS) production in CP-induced normal kidney cell lines and in a CP-induced AKI mouse model. In normal kidney cell lines, βOHB reduced CP-induced apoptosis and cellular senescence, and also decreased CP-induced ROS production. In a CP-induced AKI mouse model, levels of blood urea nitrogen (BUN), serum creatinine (SCr), and kidney injury molecule 1 (KIM1) were significantly reduced by βOHB-treatment, and cellular senescence and ROS expression were also reduced. In conclusion, this study has shown that βOHB provides renoprotection by reducing ROS production and oxidative stress in kidney injury. Further research is needed to determine whether βOHB may be a therapy for AKI treatment based on the results of this study.

시스플라틴은 현재까지 가장 널리 사용되는 화학요법제이다. 시스플라틴에 의한 여러 부작용 중 신장에 미치는 부작용이 가장 강하고 크다. 따라서 이러한 신독성 부작용에 의해 시스플라틴 사용이 제한적이다. 시스플라틴에 의한 신독성은 시스플라틴이 신장에 집중적으로 축적됨으로써 세뇨관 손상을 일으키고, 이는 세포 사멸, 혈관 손상, 산화 및 소포체 스트레스, 염증과 관련되어있다. 간에서 생성되는 β-hydroxybutyrate (βOHB)는 케톤체 중 하나로써, 대사 연료 뿐만 아니라 내인성 신호 분자 물질로도 작용을 한다. 구체적으로, βOHB는 지방분해, 산화스트레스 억제, 신경보호 기능 향상, 히스톤 메틸화, 아세틸화 억제와 같은 세포 내 작용들을 조절하여 생리작용에 영향을 미친다. 본 연구는 시스플라틴에 의한 신장 손상 부작용을 βOHB가 완화시킬 수 있는 가에 대한 가능성을 검증하고 그 기전을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해서 시스플라틴으로 유도된 정상 신장 세포주에서 세포 사멸, 세포 노화, 세포 주기 정지 및 활성산소종을 개선하는 βOHB의 역할을 확인하고, 시스플라틴으로 유도된 급성 신장 손상(acute kidney injury, AKI) 동물 모델에서 βOHB 의 신장 손상 보호 역할을 확인하고자 한다. 정상 신장 세포주에서 βOHB가 시스플라틴에 의해 증가 된 세포 사멸과 세포 노화를 감소시켰으며, 또한 시스플라틴에 의해 증가 된 활성산소종 발생을 감소시켰다. 시스플라틴에 의한 급성 신장 손상 동물 모델에서 신장 손상 분자(kidney injury molecule 1, KIM1)와 혈액 요소 질소(blood urea nitrogen, BUN) 및 혈청 크레아티닌(Creatinine, Cr)의 수치가 βOHB 처리에 의해 현저히 감소하였으며, 세포 노화 및 활성산소종의 발현도 감소하였다. 결과적으로, 본 연구는 βOHB가 신장 손상에서 활성산소종 생성과 산화스트레스를 감소시켜 신장을 보호하는 효과가 있음을 증명하였다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 임상 AKI에서 βOHB가 치료제로 사용될 수 있는지에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.