활성 이온화 과산화수소 공간 멸균 후 다제내성균 제거 효과 평가

Abstract

This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of sterilization of multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii (MRAB) and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MRPA) using activated ionized hydrogen peroxide (AIHP) space sterilizer. The experiment was conducted in the isolation rooms of K University D Hospital from December 22, 2022, to January 9, 2023. MRAB and MRPA strains were isolated from clinical specimens and spread on the Petri dishes and attached to the 10 evaluation sites. AIHP space sterilization was performed for 1 hr 10 min and we counted the colonies remaining on the Petri dishes. This process was repeated three times. Data analysis was performed by converting the number of microbial colonies inoculated into the Petri dish and the number of colonies cultured after disinfection into logarithmic values. The mean bacterial count before sterilization was 1.86×106 CFUs/plate (6.27 log inoculum/plate) for MRAB, 1.79×106 CFUs/plate (6.25 inoculum/plate) for MRPA. After sterilization by AIHP, the mean bacterial count was 0.1 CFUs/plate (-1.00 log inoculum/plate) in MRAB and 0.3 CFUs/plate (-0.52 log inoculum/plate) in MRPA. The log reduction was 7.27 for MRAB and 6.77 for MRPA. The AIHP space sterilizer exhibited sterilization efficacy for MRAB and MRPA. Medical institutions will be able to prevent the transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms by more efficiently managing the medical environment through space sterilization with AIHP.

본 연구는 활성 이온화 과산화수소(Activated Ionized Hydrogen Peroxide [AIHP]) 공간 멸균 후 다제내성 아시네토박터바우마니(Multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumanni [MRAB])와 다제내성 녹농균(Multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa [MRPA])의 균 감소 효과를 평가하고자 하였다. 실험은 2022년 12월 22일부터 2023년 1월 9일까지 K 대학교 D 병원의 격리 병실에서 시행되었다. 임상검체에서 분리된 MRAB와 MRPA의 잔여 균주를 페트리 접시에 펴 바르고 병실 내 평가 장소 10곳에 부착하였다. 1시간 10분 동안 AIHP 공간 멸균을 시행하였고, 페트리 접시에 남아있는 균 집락을 확인하였다. 이러한 과정을 3차례 반복하였다. 자료 분석은 페트리 접시에 접종된 미생물 집락 수 및 소독 후 배양된 집락 수를 로그값으로 전환하여 분석하였다. 멸균 전 균주 수는 MRAB 1.86×106 CFUs/페트리 접시(6.27 로그), MRPA 1.79×106 CFUs/페트리 접시(6.25 로그)였다. AIHP 멸균 후 MRAB는 0.1 CFUs/페트리 접시(-1.00 로그), MRPA는 0.3 CFUs/페트리 접시 (-0.52 로그)였다. 로그 감소는 MRAB 7.27, MRPA 6.77로 나타났다. AIHP 공간 멸균은 MRAB와 MRPA에 대해 멸균 수준의 효과를 나타냈다. 의료기관에서는 AIHP 공간 멸균 방법을 통해 의료환경을 보다 효율적으로 관리하여 다제내성균 전파를 예방할 수 있을 것이다.