우울을 경험한 만성질환 노인의 우울자기낙인, 우울문해력, 전문적 도움요청태도가 약물복용 이행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This is a descriptive correlation study to find the effects of self-stigma of depression, depression literacy, attitudes toward seeking professional psychological help on medication adherence in the elderly with chronic diseases who experienced depression. This study was conducted from January 12 to August 31, 2022, and among the data from the elderly patients who visited the internal medicine and neurology departments in two general hospitals in “S” City in “K” Province, the data from 163 patients, who were diagnosed with chronic diseases and were taking medication for more than 6 months and voluntarily agreed to participate in this study, were analyzed. Data analysis was performed through t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson's correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis using the SPSS statistics 26.0 program. The findings were as follows: first, the mean score of medication adherence was found to be 14.86 points; secondly, the medication adherence was found to have a significant correlation with self-stigma of depression (r=.19, p=.017) and depression literacy (r=.17, p=.032); and finally, the factors influencing the medication adherence in the elderly with chronic diseases who experienced depression were self-stigma of depression (β=.20, p=.008), depression literacy (β=.16, p=.036), and age among the general characteristics; patients younger than 70 years old (β=.34, p=.004), and patients between 70 and 80 years old (β=.27, p=.021). The explanatory power of these variables was 11% (F=4.20, p<.001). In conclusion, in order to increase the medication adherence in the elderly with chronic diseases who experienced depression, it is considered necessary to reduce the self-stigma of depression and improve depression literacy. To this end, mental health promotion education to improve the prejudice and perception of depression in the elderly with chronic diseases needs to be conducted, and the tailored nursing intervention program for the patients needs to be developed to improve the medication adherence of the elderly with chronic diseases.

본 연구는 우울을 경험한 만성질환 노인을 대상으로 우울자기낙인, 우울문해력, 전문적 도움요청태도 및 약물복용 이행을 확인하고 우울을 경험한 만성질환 노인의 약물복용 이행에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 본 연구는 2022년 1월 12일부터 동년 8월 31일까지 수행되었고, K도 S시 2개의 종합병원의 내과와 신경과 외래에 내원하는 노인 중 만성질환을 진단받고 6개월 이상 약물복용 중인 자로 연구 참여에 자발적으로 동의한 163명의 자료가 분석되었다. 측정도구는 한국어판 약물복용 이행(Korean version of Adherence to Refill and Medications Scale [ ARMS-K]), 우울자기낙인(Self-Stigma of Depression Scale [SSDS]), 우울문해력(Depression Literacy Questionnaire [D-Lit])과 단축형 전문적 도움요청태도(The Attitudes Toward Seeking Professional Psychological Help Scale-Short Form [ATSPPHS-SF])를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS statistics 26.0 프로그램을 이용하여 t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearson’s correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis로 수행되었으며, 본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 약물복용 이행은 평균 14.86점을 나타났다. 약물복용 이행은 일반적 특성 중 연령과 의료보험 형태에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 약물복용 이행은 우울자기낙인(r=.19, p=.017), 우울문해력(r=.17, p=.032)에 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 우울을 경험함 만성질환 노인의 약물복용 이행에 영향을 미치는 요인은 우울자기낙인(β=.20, p=.008)과 우울문해력(β=.16, p=.036)과 일반적인 특성 중 연령으로 70세 미만인 경우(β=.34, p=.004)와 70세∼80세 미만인 경우(β=.27, p=.021)였고, 이들 변수의 설명력은 11%였다(F=4.20, p<.001). 결론적으로, 우울을 경험한 만성질환 노인의 약물복용 이행을 높이기 위해서는 우울자기낙인을 감소시키는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 만성질환 노인의 우울에 대한 편견과 인식개선을 위한 정신건강증진 교육과 만성질환 노인의 약물복용 이행 향상을 위한 눈높이 간호중재프로그램 개발이 필요하다.