임상간호사의 감염관리역량 측정 도구 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a valid and reliable measure to assess infection control competency for clinical nurses. The research method was carried out according to Devellis’ scale development guidelines. A conceptual analysis using a hybrid model was performed on the infection control competency of clinical nurses to confirm the components and develop 67 initial items. A total of 10 experts evaluated the content validity for these items, and a Korean language expert and one doctor of nursing reviewed the questions to consolidate them into 59 items. Subsequently, 267 nurses working at a certified tertiary hospital in D city were surveyed to confirm the validity and reliability of the scale. Item analysis, exploratory factor analysis, and internal consistency reliability were confirmed. As a result of the study, the final scale with 7 factors and 33 questions was derived, and the cumulative explanatory power of the factors was 60.8%. To verify convergent validity and discriminant validity, confirmatory factor analysis was conducted, and the mean variance extraction index, conceptual reliability index, and confidence interval of the correlation coefficient between factors were confirmed. Concentrated validity and discriminant validity were verified through comparison with standard values. Cronbach’s α for entire scales in this study was .93, and the Cronbach’s α values for each sub-factor ranged from .63∼.84. As a result, the clinical nurse’s infection control competency measurement scale verified validity and reliability. In conclusion, the validity and reliability of the infection control competency measurement scale for clinical nurses (ICCS-CN) developed in this study was verified, and the scale can be effectively used to measure the infection control competency of domestic clinical nurses. Measuring the infection control competency of clinical nurses it will be able to reduce the damage caused by infection and ensure patient safety by decreasing infection rates in medical institutions.

본 연구의 목적은 국내 임상간호사의 감염관리역량을 측정하기 위해 타당성과 신뢰성이 확보된 도구를 개발하는 것이다. 연구방법은 Devellis의 도구 개발 지침에 따라 수행하였다. 임상간호사의 감염관리역량에 대해 혼종모형을 이용한 개념분석을 수행하여 속성을 확인하고 초기 67문항을 개발하였다. 이 문항에 대해 10인의 전문가들이 내용타당도를 평가하고 국문 전문가 및 간호학 박사 1인이 문항을 검토하여 59개 문항으로 구성하였다. D시 1개 상급종합병원에 근무하는 간호사 267명에게 도구를 적용하여 타당도와 신뢰도 확인을 위해 설문하였다. 문항 분석과 탐색적 요인분석, 내적일관성 신뢰도를 확인하였다. 연구결과 최종 도구는 7개 요인 33문항으로 도출되었으며, 요인의 누적 설명력은 60.8%로 나타났다. 집중타당도와 판별타당도 검증을 위해 확인적 요인분석을 실시하여 평균분산추출 지수와 개념신뢰도, 요인 간 상관계수의 신뢰구간을 확인하였으며 기준값을 만족하여 집중타당도와 판별타당도가 검증되었다. 본 연구에서 전체 도구의 Cronbach’s α 값은 .93으로 나타났으며 요인별 Cronbach’s α 값은 .63∼.84의 분포를 보여 도구의 신뢰도를 확보하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서 개발된 임상간호사의 감염관리역량 측정 도구(ICCS-CN)은 타당도와 신뢰도가 확보되었으며, 이는 국내 임상 현장에 있는 간호사들의 감염관리역량 측정에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 임상간호사의 감염관리역량을 측정함으로써 의료기관의 감염률 및 감염으로 인한 피해를 감소시키고 환자 안전을 보장하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.