Large Genomic Rearrangement of the BRCA1 Gene for Comprehensive Mutation Analysis

Abstract

While the majority of germline mutations in BRCA1/2 are small-scale mutations, large genomic rearrangements (LGRs) are also detected in a variable proportion of patients. However, routine genetic methods are incapable of detecting LGRs, and a comprehensive genetic testing algorithm is necessary. Multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification assay (MLPA) was performed for 29 small-scale mutation negative patients at high-risk for LGR, based on previously published LGR risk criteria. The inclusion criteria for the high risk subgroup were personal history of 1) early onset breast cancer (diagnosed at ≤ 36 yrs.); 2) two breast primaries; 3) breast cancer diagnosed at any age, with ≥ 1 close blood relatives (including first-, second-, or third-degree) with breast and/or epithelial ovarian cancer; 4) both breast and epithelial ovarian cancers diagnosed at any age; and 5) epithelial ovarian cancer with ≥ 1 close blood relatives with breast and/or epithelial ovarian cancer. LGRs were identified in two patients as assessed by MLPA, one with a heterozygous deletion of exon 19 and the other with a heterozygous duplication of exon 4-6. The prevalence of LGRs was 7% (2/29) among Sanger negative and high risk patients, 13% (2/15) of all BRCA1 mutations, and 2% (2/106) among all enrolled patients. BRCAPRO mutation probability and Korean hereditary breast cancer study BRCA risk calculator (KOHCal) mutation probability were calculated retrospectively in previously reported Korean LGR probands including our 2 cases. In the BRCAPRO calculation, 67% of patients satisfied mutation probability greater than 10%, the traditional cutoff value for offering BRCA genetic testing. In KOHCal calculation, 100% of patients satisfied a mutation probability greater than 10%. The results indicate that selective LGR screening for at risk patients as part of a routine clinical diagnostic service is highly recommended for Korean patients.

BRCA1/2 유전자의 생식세포계열 돌연변이들은 소규모 돌연변이들이 대부분이지만, large genomic rearrangements (LGRs) 또한 다양한 비율의 환자들에서 검출된다. 그러나, 일반적인 유전자 검사 기법으로는 LGR을 검출 할 수가 없기 때문에 포괄적인 유전자 검사 알고리즘이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 이전에 발표된 LGR 고위험군 기준들을 기반으로 하여 소규모 돌연변이가 없으면서 LGR 고위험군에 해당하는 29명의 환자들에게 multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA) 검사를 시행하였다. LGR 고위험군은 다음과 같은 기준에 하나 이상 해당될 때 포함하도록 하였다: 1) 어린 나이에 발병한 유방암 (36세 이전에 진단); 2) 양측성 유방암; 3) 유방암 혹은 상피성 난소암 환자인 친척(first-, second-, or third-degree 포함)이 한명 이상 있는 유방암 환자 (진단 연령 관계없음); 4) 유방암과 상피성 난소암 동시 발병(진단 연령 관계없음); 5) 유방암 혹은 상피성 난소암 환자인 친척(first-, second-, or third-degree 포함)이 한 명 이상 있는 상피성 난소암 환자 (진단 연령 관계없음). 기준에 해당되는 29명의 환자를 대상으로 MLPA를 시행한 결과 2명에서 LGR이 검출되었다. 한 명은 BRCA1 엑손 19의 이형접합결실이었고 다른 한 명은 BRCA1 엑손 4-6의 이형접합중복이었다. 따라서, 소규모 돌연변이가 없으면서 LGR 고위험군인 환자에서의 LGR 유병률은 7% (2/29), 전체 BRCA1 유전자 변이의 13% (2/15), 전체 환자의 약 2% (2/106)에서 발생한 것으로 집계되었다. 그리고 이전에 보고된 한국인 LGR proband들과 본 연구에서 발견한 2명에 대해서 BRCAPRO 변이 확률와 한국인유전성유방암연구 BRCA risk calculator (KOHCal) 변이 확률을 측정하였다. BRCAPRO 분석결과 67%가 전통적으로 사용되는 BRCA유전자 검사의뢰 기준인 변이 위험 가능성 10%이상을 만족하였다. KOHCal 분석결과에서는 100%가 변이 위험 가능성 10%이상을 만족하였다. 이상의 결과들로 미루어볼 때, 한국인 유방난소암 환자들에게 시행하는 일상적 유전 진단 검사 항목에 LGR 고위험군에 선택적인 LGR 선별검사를 포함하는 전략이 적극 추천된다.