간호학에 적용한 캡스톤 디자인의 적용사례 및 결과

Abstract

This study is a methodological study analyzing the results of applying capstone design to nursing education. Among the nursing college students who completed the fundamental nursing subject, the students who agreed to participate in the research were composed of the project team and proceeded as team activities. It was conducted through knowledge - team composition - topic selection / analysis - design / development - simulation - evaluation / feedback process starting from knowledge learned through fundamental nursing class. The research period was from January 1, 2015 to October 30, 2015 for 6 months. BBS (Bed Sore Socks) was developed for the prevention of pressure ulcers, and BBS was applied for seven days to randomly selected patients in the long term care facility. The incidence and pressure ulcer risk scores were assessed. The results of the pilot study showed that the intervention group had an effect on the incidence of pressure ulcer ( χ² = .40, p = .500) and the pressure ulcer risk score (z = -.45, p = .690), but it was not statistically significant. Capstone design was trailed in the field of nursing education and produced the bed sore socks. In the nursing education, not many capstone design trails appeared yet, this study might be the first trail in the field of nursing, and it could be challenging for expanding of nursing education.

본 논문은 간호교육에 캡스톤 디자인을 적용한 사례를 제시하고 적용한 결과에 대해 분석한 방법론적 연구이다. 연구대상자는 기본간호학 교과목을 이수한 간호대학생 중 연구 참여에 동의한 학생들로, 프로젝트 팀을 구성하여 팀활동으로 진행하였다. 기본간호학 수업을 통해 학습한 지식을 시작으로 지식-팀구성-주제선정/분석-디자인/개발-모의실험-평가/피드백의 과정으로 수행하였으며, 연구기간은 2015. 5. 1∼2015. 10. 30일 까지 6개월간 진행하였다. 최종 결과물로 욕창 예방을 위한 욕창예방양말(BBS: Bed Sore Socks)이 개발되었고, 욕창예방양말의 효과를 검증하기 위해 요양병원에 입원 중인 와상환자에게 무작위 대조군 실험설계로 BBS를 7일간 적용하여 욕창 발병과 욕창위험 점수를 평가 하였다. 모의 무작위 대조군 실험결과, 중재군의 욕창발병률( χ² = .40, p= .500)과 욕창위험점수(z= -.45, p= .690)에 효과를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 공학계열을 중심으로 적용되고 있는 캡스톤 디자인을 본 연구에서는 간호교육에 적용하고 그 사례를 제시하였다. 추후 연구에서는 간호학 분야에서의 캡스톤 디자인 교육의 다양한 적용가능성과 교과목에 적용 후 그 성과를 분석해 보는 연구가 필요하다.