Abstract

This study examined the level of knowledge, attitude, and performance ability of automated external defibrillator (AED) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) among university students who were not in health-related majors and to explore the relationships among these variables. In this study, 291 students were recruited from 3 universities in D city. Among them, 77.0% had ever seen or heard of AED and 61.9% did not know how to use it. The levels of knowledge, attitudes and performance ability differed significantly according to the CPR training experience and AED awareness (p<.002∼.001). The performance ability showed significant correlations with knowledge (r=. 42, p<.001) and attitude (r=. 55, p<.001) of AED and CPR. These findings suggest that future AED and CPR training programs should be developed to promote a positive attitude towards the willingness to perform AED and CPR as well as to increase the participants' confidence by repeated training.

본 연구는 비보건계열 대학생의 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술에 대한 지식, 태도 및 수행능력을 조사하고 이들 간의 상관관계를 파악하기 위해 시도되었다. 2015년 2월∼3월 사이 D시에 위치한 4년제 대학 중 무작위로 3개 학교 6개 비보건계 열 학과를 선정하여 재학 중인 대학생 291명을 대상으로 하였다. 대상자의 77.0%가 자동제세동기를 ‘알고 있다’고 응답하였 으나 61.9%는 자동제세동기 사용 방법을 전혀 모르고 24.4%는 잘못 사용할까봐 두려워하는 것으로 나타났다. 자동제세동기 와 심폐소생술에 대한 지식 및 태도, 수행능력 점수는 심폐소생술 교육을 받은 경험(p<.002)과 자동제세동기 인식도(p<.001) 에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 자동제세동기에 대한 수행능력은 지식(r=. 42, p<.001) 및 태도(r=. 55, p<.001)와 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 비보건계열 대학생의 자동제세동기와 심폐소생술의 수행능력을 높이기 위해 서는 반복적인 실습교육을 통한 자신감의 함양과 더불어 태도의 변화를 유도할 수 있는 교육프로그램의 개발이 필요할 것이다.