응급실 간호사의 공감피로 경험

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the nature of emergency nurses' experience with compassion fatigue that is composed of secondary traumatic stress and burnout, and discover the context of coping strategies. Data were collected from eight nurses who are working for an emergency department in general hospital through focus group interviews. The collected data was analyzed by phenomenological method of

Colaizzi. Transcribed data were managed by NVIVO 10 software. 178 formulating meanings were arranged into 73 themes, 21 theme clusters, and 7 categories. Emergency nurses' experience with compassion fatigue were: complex emotion that it is not understood by others, afterimages to seep into one's life, the loss of one's energy and expectation of future, working without a sense of duty, feeling guilty about being unable to help, coexistence both expectation and distrust of managing the compassion fatigue, gaining confidence as a nurse in professional field. I suggest development and application of an managing compassion fatigue for emergency nurses based on the results of this study

본 연구는 이차 외사성 스트레스와 소진이 결합된 개념인 공감피로의 위험에 노출되어 있는 응급실 간호사의 공감피로에 대한 경험을 탐구하여 응급실 간호사의 공감피로 경험의 본질을 파악하고 대처전략의 맥락을 이해하는데 그 목적이 있다. 종합병원 응급실에서 근무하고 있는 간호사 8명을 대상으로 포커스 그룹 면담을 이용하여 수집한 자료를 NVIVO 10 프로그램을 이용하여 Colaizzi의 현상학적 연구 방법으로 분석하였다. 연구 참여자의 의미있는 진술은 178개로 부호화하여 73개의 주제, 21개의 주제모음, 7개의 범주로 구조화되었다. 응급실 간호사의 공감피로 경험은 이해받지 못할 복잡한 감정, 일상으로 스며든 잔상, 미래에 대한 기대와 에너지의 상실, 사명감보다는 단순 업무, 도움이 되지 못했다는 죄책감에 시달림, 해결에 대한 희망과 불신의 공존, 전문직으로서의 당당함을 부여받은의 7가지 범주이다. 본 연구의 결과를 기초로 응급실 간호사의 공감피로를 관리하기 위한 중재의 개발과 운영을 제언하다.