보건소 방문건강관리사업의 자조집단 운영 현황

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine and analysis self-help group program performed in community-based home visiting health service. The data was collected public servants from the Home Visiting Health Care Service of 253 public health centers all over the country and was analyzed by SPSS/Win 17.0 program. 43.1% of self-help program was performed and 56.9% was not from year 2007 to 2010. As the years passed, the number of self-help group program was getting increased. The action for activating self-help programs was voluntary participation of clients, enthusiasm of management practitioner, and encouragement about self-help group. Self-help group programs based on public health center are insufficient. Self-help programs should be activated for clients of home visiting health care service. A systematic operating model of self-help group is also needed to develop and apply in consideration of these findings.

본 연구는 방문건강관리사업에서 동일한 문제를 가진 대상자의 자기관리 증진을 위한 자조집단 현황을 파 악하기 위한 조사연구이다. 전국 253개 보건소를 대상으로 설문조사하였으며, 2010년 9월 3일부터 9월 20일까지 회 수된 109개소의 자료를 SPSS/WIN 18.0프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구결과 보건소에서 방문간호사업을 담당 하는 간호사는 평균 9.27명, 대상 보건소 중 자조집단 프로그램을 실시한 보건소는 48개(44.0%), 자조집단 중 암 관 련 프로그램이 65건(28.8%)으로 가장 많았으며, 실행예산은 500만원 이상은 19.6%로 재정적 지원이 열악한 현실이었 다. 반면에 전문인력, 자조집단 관련 정보 및 예산 부족 등의 이유로 자조집단을 운영하지 못하는 보건소들도 자조 집단 프로그램의 필요성은 인식하고 있었다. 결론적으로 자조집단 형성과 운영을 위한 매뉴얼 개발 및 효과성 검증을 위한 객관적 척도 개발 연구에 기초자료를 제공할 수 있다고 본다.