항정신병약물성 악성증후군 2례

Abstract

The authors reported two cases of neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS). The one case's symptoms of NMS were dramatically responsive to adjuvant electroconvulsive therapy(ECT) to oral diazepam medication and the other case was successfully treated by oral diazepam medication alone. A brief review of the mode of action of ECT and diazepam on NMS was presented.

저자들은 항정신병 약물의 투여후에 고열, 의식 혼탁, 근육 강직 및 자율신경계 항진 등의 증상이 나타나서 NMS로 생각되는 2례를 경험하였고, 이 중에서 1례는 diazepam의 경구 투여에 ECT를 병행하여 극적인 호전을 보였고 다른 l례는 diazepam 단독의 경구 투여로 성공적인 치료 효과를 보였기에 문헌 고찰과 더불어 보고하였다.