광장공포증 유무에 따른 공황장애 환자의 비교 연구

Abstract

Objectives : To clarify some aspects of the relationship between panic disorder and agoraphobia, several clinical variables were simultaneously assessed in 38 patients with the DSM-Ⅳ panic disorder with agoraphobia(PDA=19) and without agoraphobia(PD=19). These variables include some cognitive dimensions of panic in addition to age at onset of panic, numbers of panic attack 4 weeks, and duration of illness.

Methods : The following instruments were adminstered to both groups: Panic Questionnaire developed by authors, agoraphobia subscale of Fear Questionnaire(FQ-agoraphobia), Beck Anxiety Inventory(BAI), Beck Depression Inventory-Ⅱ(BAI-Ⅱ), Agoraphobic Cognitions Questionnaire(ACQ), Body Sensations Questionnaire(BSQ), Anxiety sensitivity Index(ASI). Agoraphobia subscale of Fear Questionnaire was used as the major index of agoraphobic avoidance.

Results : 1) Subjects with PDA reported significantly more depression than subjects with PD. 2) Subjects with PDA had significantly higher ASI scores than subjects with PD. 3) There were no significant differences between both groups on age at onset of panic, numbers of panic attack 4 weeks, duration of illness. severity of anxiety, and mean ACQ and BSQ scores.

Conclusion : These findings suggest that anxiety sensitivity may play an important role in the development of agoraphobic avoidance among panic patients.

본 연구는 공황장애와 광장공포증 간의 관계의 일부 측면을 규명하고자 광장공포증을 동반한 환자들(광장공포증군)과 동반하지 않는 공황장애 환자들(비광장공포증군)을 대상으로 공황장애의 첫 발병 나이, 최근 4주동안의 공황발작의 횟수, 이환기간, 불안 및 우울의 정도, 공황의 인지적 측면 등의 여러 가지 임상적 변수들을 동시에 비교조사하였다.

DSM-Ⅳ 진단기준에 의거하여 진단된 광장공포증군 19명과 비광장공포증군 19명에게 임상적 변수들을 평가하기 위해 저자들이 만든 평가자용 공황 설문지와 FQ의 광장공포증 하척도(FQ-agoraphobia), Beck 불안 척도(BAI), Beck 우울 척도(BDI-Ⅱ), 광장공포인지 설문지(ACQ), 신체감각 설문지(BSQ), 불안 민감도 지표(ASI)를 시행하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 공황의 시작나이, 최근 4주간 공황발작 수, 이환기간은 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2) FQ의 광장공포증 하척도의 점수는 광장공포증군에서 비광장공포증군에 비해서 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001). 최근 2주동안 불안 정도는 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 최근 2주동안 우울 정도는 광장공포증군에서 비광장공포증군에 비해 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05).

3) 인지적 평가를 시행한 결과, ACQ와 BSQ 점수는 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었으나, ASI 점수는 광장공포증군에서 비광장공포증군에 비해서 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05).