뇌의 전두엽 손상에 대한 위스콘신카드분류검사의 판별력

Abstract

Objectives : It is well known that patients with frontal lobe damage perform worse on the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test(WCST) than do patients with focal nonfrontal damage. However, many practical studies have found considerable variability in WCST performances across subjects with frontal lobe damage. This study was conducted to investigate WCST's discriminating power in frontal lobe damage.

Methods : Neuropsychological test such as WCST, MMSEK, and KWIS were administered to 33 patients with evident brain damge. All subjects were assigned to three groups(Frontal, Nonfrontal, and Diffuse group) on the basis of lesion location determined by neuroanatomical analysis of CT and/or MRI films. The authors investigated the differences of WCST performance among three groups and estimated the sensitivity and specificity of the WCST as an index of frontal lobe damage.

Results : There were no significant differences in age, level of education, scores of MMSEK, KWIS, and WCST among the three groups. When the analyses were conducted on two groups, designated as Frontal and Nonfrontal group, there were also no significant differences in all estimated variables. The best cutoff scores for discriminating Frontal from Nonfrontal cases were a Perseverative Response score of greater than 40, and a Perseverative Error score of greater than 38, as indicating frontal damage. At this cutoff scores, the sensitivity and specificity of the WCST as an index of frontal lobe damage were 40% and 70%, respectively.

Conclusion : These results suggest that performance on the WCST cannot specifically identify frontal lobe damage and other tests in addition to WCST is needed for evaluating the frontal lobe function.

뇌의 전두엽에 손상을 입은 환자들이 다른 부위에 손상을 입은 환자들에 비해 위스콘신카드분류검사(WCST) 수행 능력이 더욱 저조하다고 알려졌지만 실제 많은 연구 결과들은 전두엽 손상 환자들의 WCST 수행력에 상당한 다양성을 보인다. 본 연구는 뇌 손상 환자에서 WCST가 전두엽 병변을 얼마나 잘 찾아내는지에 대한 판별력을 조사하였다.

명백한 뇌 손상의 증거가 있는 환자 33명에 대해 WCST를 시행하고 동시에 MMSEK와 한국판 웩슬러 지능검사(KWIS) 등의 신경심리검사를 시행하였다. 뇌손상의 병변은 CT나 MRI로 확인하였고 대상 환자를 병소 부위에 따라서 전두엽에 국한된 집단(전두엽군; 10명), 전두엽 이외의 부위에 국한된 집단(비전두엽군; 10명), 전두엽과 함께 기타 다른 부위에 광범위하게 나타난 집단(광범위군; 13명)으로 구분하였다. 세 집단간에 WCST 수행력과 신경인지기능을 비교하였으며 전두엽군과 비전두엽군을 판별해 주는 WCST의 가장 적절한 cutoff score를 조사하였다.

전두엽군, 비전두엽군 및 광범위군 사이에 연령, 교육 수준, MMSEK 점수, KWIS 점수 및 WCST 평가 점수 등에서 모두 유의한 차이가 없었고, 전두엽군과 비전두엽군만을 따로 비교했을 경우에도 양군 사이에 모든 평가 변인에 대해 유의한 차이가 없었다. 전두엽군과 비전두엽군을 판별해 주는 WCST의 가장 적절한 cutoff score가 보속반응에서는 40점, 보속오류에서는 38점이었다. 이 경우에 전두엽 손상 환자에 대한 WCST의 진단적 민감도는 40%이고 특이도는 70%이었다.

본 연구의 결과는 WCST의 수행력이 뇌 손상 환자에서 전두엽 병변을 특이하게 확인시켜 주지 못하므로 뇌 손상 환자에서 전두엽 기능을 평가하기 위해서는 WCST 이외에 다른 부수적인 검사가 필요함을 시사한다.