광장공포증을 동반한 공황장애 환자의 집단 인지-행동 치료 및 6개월 추적연구

Abstract

Objective : Cognitive-behavioral therapy(CBT) is well established as a an effective treatment for panic disorder with or without agoraphobia. Also gains made with CBT during treatment seems to be maintained during follow-up. This prospective study investigated the short-term and long-term(6-month) effects of CBT for 5 patients with panic disorder with agoraphobia.

Methods : 5 patients were given 12 weekly sessions group CBT for panic disorder and 4 patients 3 weekly sessions group CBT for agoraphobia designed by Dr. Barlow and Dr. Craske. All outcome measures were assessed before treatment, after treatment, and at 6-month follow-up(6-FU). Frequency of panic attasks was caculated during 4 weeks prior to assessment. The following instruments were adminstered : Panic &. Agoraphobia Scale(P&A), agoraphobia subscale of Fear Questionnaire(FQ-Ago), Albany Panic & Phobia Questionnaire(APPQ), Agoraphobic Cognitions Questionnaire(ACQ), Body sensations Questionnaire(BSQ), Anxiety Sensitivity index(ASI). Beck Anxiety inventory(BAI), Beck Depression inventory-Ⅱ(BDI-Ⅱ).

Results : 1) Panic attacks disappeared after treatment and at 6-FU in all patients even 1 to 20 to 30 in frequency of panic attacks before treatment. In comparision with scores before treatment, 2) P&A, FQ-Ago, BSQ, and BAI scores after treatment and at 6-FU was significantly low. 3) APPQ and ACQ scores after treatment was not significantly low but, those scores at 6-FU significantly low. 4) SDI-Ⅱ scores after treatment was significantly low but, that score at 6-FU not significantly low. 5) ASI score after treatment and at 6-FU was not significantly low.

Conclusion : Present results modestly confirm those of previous studies finding short-term and lomg term effect of CBT in panic disorder with or without agoraphobia.

본 연구는 DSM-IV진단기준에 의거하여 공황장애와 광장공포증으로 진단된 5명의 환자에게 Barlow와 Craske(1994)가 개발한 공화장애 지침서와 Craske와 barlow(1994)이 개발한 광장공포증에 관한 지침서를 사용하여 인지-행동 집단치료를 시행하여 공황발작 빈도, 공황장애와 광장공포증의 정도, 광장공포증적 상황에 대한 회피, 광장공포증적 상황•사회공포증적 상황•내적감응적 감각을 일으키는 활동에 대한 두려움, 인지적 불안(공포/공황에 대한 공포), 전반적 불안, 우울 정도를 치료 전, 치료 직후, 치료 후 6개월에 평가하여 서로 비교하고자 하였다. 먼저 공황발작 빈도는 평가 전 4주동안 일어난 횟수로 측정되고 공황장애와 광장공포증의 정도는 P&A, 광장공포증적 상황에 대한 회피의 정도는 FQ-Ago, 광장공포증적 상황•사회공포증적 상황•내적감응적 감각을 일으키는 활동에 대한 두려움의 정도는 APPQ, 인지적 불안(공포/공황에 대한 공포)은 ACQ, BSQ와 ASI, 전반적 불안은 BAI, 우울정도는 ; BDI-Ⅱ를 사용하여 평가하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 공황발작의 빈도는 인지-행동 치료전 1회부터 20~30여 차례의 범위의 공황발작이 치료직후와 추적시 없었다. 2) P&A, FQ-Ago, BSQ, BAI점수는 치료 전에 비해 치료직후와 6개월 추적 시 모두 유의하게 낮았다(P<.05). 3) APPQ, ACQ점수는 치료 전에 비해 치료 직후는 유의하지 않았으나 6개월 추적 시 유의하게 낮았다(P<.05). 4) BDI-Ⅱ점수는 치료 전에 비해 치료직후는 유의하게 낮았으나(P<.05) 6개월 추적 시 유의하게 낮지 않았다(P<.05). 5) ASI점수는 치료 전에 비해 치료 후와 6개월에서 모두 유의하게 낮지 않았다. 위에 언급된 일부 평가척도 점수가 치료 직전과 비교해서 치료직후와 추적시 유의하지 않으나 모두 유의한 경향은 보였다(0.05