광장공포증 유무에 따른 공황장애 환자의 특이적인 대처전략 비교

Abstract

Objectives : To clarify some aspects of the relationship between panic disorder and agoraphobia, this study compared specific coping strategies employed to control panic attacks between patients with panic disorder without agoraphobia(PD) and with panic disorder with agoraphobia(PDA).

Methods : Fifty one patients were diagnosed with PD(N=21) and PDA(N=30) by DSM-Ⅳ. All subjects were given the 14 specific coping strategies administered in the Cox et al's study(1992), then indicated which of 14 coping strategies they used together with the eflicacy of a particular strategy of reducing the severity of a panic attack where 1 = totally ineffectively and 5 = completely effectively.

Results : The most commonly used coping strategies for all subjects was 'reassure self over soon' and the highest efficacy ratings was for 'take medication'. Subjects with PDA reported significantly higher efficacy ratings than did subjects with PA for 'be with friend', but there were no significant differences in both groups for other coping strategies. Male Subjects reported significantly higher efficacy ratings than did female subjects for 'take medication'. Female subjects reported significantly higher efficacy ratings than did male subjects for 'smoke cigarette'.

Conclusions : The results suggest that the coping strategy 'be with friend' may play an important role in the development and maintenance of agoraphobic avoidance among panic patients. Treatment program for panic patients should include emphasizing the use of positive coping strategies during panic attacks and increasing awareness of the negative consequences resulting from using safety signals.

본 연구는 공황장애 환자에서 공황발작을 조절하기 위해 흔히 사용되는 대처전략을 조사하고, 광장공포증의 유무에 따른 대처전략 사용을 비교하여 공황장애와 광장공포증 사이의 일부 관련성을 밝히고자 한다. DSM-Ⅳ 진단기준에 의거하여 공황장애로 진단된 환자 51명을 대상으로 하였으며, 그 중 광장공포증을 가진 환자(광장공포증군)는 30명(58.8%), 광장공포증을 가지지 않은 환자(비광장공포증군)는 21명(41.2%)이었다. 대처전략 조사를 위해 Cox 등(1992)의 연구에서 사용된 14가지 대처전략 항목들을 이용하였고, 각 대처전략의 사용 유무와 그 효과 정도를 평가하였다. 연구 결과 공황발작동안 대처전략 중 ‘안심시킴’이 가장 흔히 사용되었으며, ‘약물복용’이 가장 효과가 있었다. 두 군 모두 ‘약물복용’이 가장 효과가 있었으나, 광장공포증군에서 ‘가까운 사람을 찾음’의 대처전략 사용이 비광장공포증군과 비교하여 유의하게 효과가 있었다. 전체 대상환자중 여성군보다 남성군에서 ‘약물복용’이 유의하게 효과가 있었다. 본 연구의 결과는 공황장애 환자들이 향후 공황발작동안 ‘약물복용’에 더 의존할 가능성이 높고, 광장공포증올 가진 환자에서 ‘가까운 사람을 찾음’을 안전신호로 사용하는 대처전략이 광장공포증적 회피의 발생이나 유지에 하나의 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사한다. 향후 치료적인 면에서 바람직한 대처전략의 사용과 안전신호 사용으로 초래되는 부정적인 결과에 대한 환자 교육이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.