광장공포증 유무에 따른 공황장애 환자의 일반적 대처방식 비교

Abstract

Objectives : This study was performed to investigate whether there are differences between coping styles of panic disorder with and without agoraphobia, and, if there are differences, then to establish the patterns of different coping styles.

Methods : Forty-one patients meeting the criteria of DSM-Ⅳ panic disorder were divided into 2 subgroups: one group with no or minimal agoraphobic avoidance(PD; n=25) and another with moderate to severe agoraphobic avoidance(PDA; n=16). The Coping Styles Questionnaire(CSQ) was administered to panic subjects and 65 normal control subjects. Beck Depression inventory-Ⅱ and Beck Anxiety inventory were administered to panic subjects.

Results : Panic subjects used less rational and detachment coping and more emotional coping than control group. There were no significant differences in rational and detachment coping between PD and PDA, but PDA used more emotional and avoidance coping than PD. Depression within PD was correlated positively with emotional coping. PDA showed higher anxiety and depression than PD.

Conclusion : The results suggest that maladaptive coping styles have an important role in development and maintenance of agoraphobia in panic patients. Psychotherapeutic strategies for lessening the maladaptive coping style to deal with stress may be necessary for PDA patients.

본 연구는 공황장애 환자의 대처방식의 특징을 알아보고, 광장공포증 유무에 따라 대처방식의 차이가 있는지, 있다면 그 차이의 양상은 어떠한지를 밝히기 위해 실시하였다.

연구대상은 1998년 7월부터 1999년 7월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 정신과 외래진료를 받았고, 미국 정신 의학회의 정신장애의 진단 및 통계 편람 제 4판(DSM-Ⅳ) 진단기준에 의거하여 공황장애로 진단된 환자 41명이었다. 이들을 중등도 이상의 광장공포증이 있는 환자(광장공포증군) 16명, 광장공포증이 없거나 아주 경 하게 있는 환자(비광장공포증군)25명의 두 군으로 나누고 정상대조군 65명과 비교 분석하였다.

대처방식 조사를 위해 황장애 환자군과 정상대조군에게 Roger 등이 고안한 대처방식 설문지(CSQ)를 사용하였다. 우울과 불안이 대처방식에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 두 환자군에게 Beck Depression Inven-tory-Ⅱ와 Beck Anxiety Inventory를 실시하여 우울과 불안의 정도를 측정하였다.

전체 공황장애 환자군은 정상대조군에 비해 이성적 대처와 초연 대처를 덜 사용하였고, 정서적 대처를 더 흔히 사용하였다. 광장공포증군은 비광장공포증군에 비해 정서적 대처와 회피 대처의 사용이 흔한 반면, 이성적 대처와 초연 대처의 사용에 있어서는 양 환자군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 광장공포증군이 비광장공포증군에 비해 우울과 불안의 수준이 높았고, 질병의 이환기간이 길었다. 두 환자군 모두에서 이성적 대처와 초연 대처가 서로 정적인 상관관계를 보였고, 정서적 대처와 회피 대처가 서로 정적인 상관관계를 보였다.

이 연구결과는 이러한 대처방식의 사용이 공황장애 환자에게 있어 광장공포증의 발생과 유지에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 또한, 부적응적인 대처방식을 줄이기 위해 인지행동치료를 포함한 정신치료적 접근이 광장공포증을 동반한 공황장애 환자군의 치료에 중요하다는 점이 시사된다.