광장공포증 유무에 따른 공황장애 환자의 공존병리와 증상 심각도의 비교 연구

Abstract

Objectives : In this research comorbidity and severity of symptom of patients that have panic disorder without agoraphobia(PD) and with agoraphobia(PDA) were examined in order to study their nature more closely and also to help set up therapy plans.

Methods : 70 patients were diagnosed with PD(N=26) and PDA(N=44) by DSM-Ⅳ. SCL-90-R was administered to panic subjects and normal control subjects. PDSS were administered to panic subjects, the statistical analysis was conducted using ANOVA, Chi-square test, student t-test, Pearson Correlation analysis. statistical signifi-cance was p<.05.

Results : 1) The degree of agoraphobic fear/avoidance of PDA indicated the level to mild from moderate(PDSS score 1.46±0.94). 2) There was no significant difference between the two groups(PD/PDA) in there sex, age, education level, occupation, duration of illness, onset of age. 3) After analyzing the comorbidity pattern of the three groups, PDA was significantly higher score than normal control groups in all symptom level. PD had higher score than normal control groups in anxiety, phobic anxiety and psychotism. 4) PDA showed much a significantly higher score in Somatization, Obsessive-Compulsive, Hostility, Phobic Anxiety, Paranoid ideation when compared to PD. 5) There was no significant difference between the two groups(PD/PDA) in there interoceptive fear/avoidance, work impairment/distress, social impairment/distress scores. But in the severity total score, composite score, panic frequency, panic distress, anticipatory anxiety and agoraphobic fear/avoidance, PDA had significantly higher scores than PD. 6) The agoraphobic fear/avoidance item within PDA had significant correlation with Somatization, Obsessive-Compulsive, Interpersonal Sensitivity, Depression, Anxiety, Hostility, Phobic Anxiety, Paranoid Ideation except significant correlation with psychotioism.

Conclusion : As it is shown clearly in all the results, PDA had a higher level of seventy than PD. It was also clarified that PDA had a variety of comorbidity. Therefore when evaluating the treatment of Panic Disorder, one has to consider the comorbidity and severity. A more positively and concentrated treatment will be needed when panic disorder is accompanied by agoraphobia.

연구목적 :

본 연구에서는 광장공포증을 동반하지 않은 공황장애 환자들(이하 비광장공포증군)과 광장공포증을 동반한 공황장애 환자들(이하 광장공포증군)의 공존병리와 증상의 심각도를 조사하여 두 질환의 본질을 규명하고 치료계획을 세우는데 도움을 얻고자 한다.

방법 :

연구대상은 1998년 3월부터 2001년 7월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 정신과에서 외래치료를 받아온 환자들로 비광장공포증군 26명, 광장공포증군 44명으로 구성된 총 70명이다. 평가도구는 9개의 증상차원을 평가하는 90문항으로 구성된 간이정신진단검사(SCL-90-R)와 공황장애의 필수적이고 전반적인 7가지 영역의 심각도를 평가하는 한국판 공황장애 심각도 척도를 사용하였다. 통계적 분석은 ANOVA, Chi-square test, student, t-test, pearson correlation을 시행하였고, 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05로 하였다.

1) 광장공포증군의 광장공포증적 두려움과 회피의 정도는 경도에서 중등도 사이에 해당되는 것으로 나타났다(PDSS점수 : 1.46±0.94).

2) 인구통계학적 특성에 대해 광장공포증군과 비광장공포증군을 비교해 보면, 연령, 성별, 교육정도, 직업유무, 병력, 발병연령에서는 두 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(표 1).

3) 세 집단의 공존병리의 유형을 분석해 본 결과, 광장공포증군은 모든 증상차원에서 정상대조군 집단보다 유의하게 높은 점수를 얻었다. 비광장공포증군은 불안, 공포불안, 정신증 척도에서 정상대조군 집단 보다 유의하게 높은 점수를 얻었다(표 2).

4) 광장공포증군은 비광장공포증군에 비해 신체화, 강박증, 적대감, 공포불안, 편집증척도에서 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다(표 2).

5) 광장공포증군과 비광장공포증군의 심각도 비교에서는 내적감응적 두려움과 회피, 직무수행의 장해/고통, 사회적 기능의 장해/고통에서는 두 집단 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 심각도 총점, 복합점수, 공황발작의 빈도, 공황발작 동안의 고통, 예기불안, 광장공포증적 두려움과 회피에서는 광장공포증군이 비광장공포증군에 비해 유의하게 높은 점수를 보였다(표 3).

6) 광장공포증군내에서 광장공포중적 두려움과 회피항목은 SCL-90-R의 정신증 척도를 제외한 신체화, 강박증, 대인민감성, 우울, 불안, 적대감, 공포불안, 편집증 척도와 유의한 정적상관관계를 보였다(표 4).

결론 :

광장공포증군이 비광장공포증군에 비해 대부분의 필수증상의 심각도가 높을 뿐만 아니라 더 다양한 공존 병리를 가지고 있음이 밝혀져 기본적으로 더 심한 질환임이 시사된다. 따라서 공황장애의 치료와 평가에 있어서 공존병리와 증상의 심각도를 함께 고려하고 공황장애에서 광장공포증이 동반되는 경우 이에 대한 더 적극적이고 집중적인 치료가 필요하겠다.