발화과업에 따른 신경성 말더듬과 발달성 말더듬의 비유창성 특성 비교

Keyword neurogenic stutteringdevelopmental stuttering

Abstract

Developmental stuttering occurring disfluency during childhood and neurogenic stuttering occurring disfluency during adulthood are obviously different in their causes and time of occurrence. While the causes and characteristics of disfluency in developmental stuttering are well recognized, the study on neurogenic stuttering caused by a nervous lesion has not been conducted in Korea. Therefore, clinical characteristics of neurogenic stuttering should be understood in order to differentially diagnose and effectively intervene. This study aims to clarify disfluency characteristics in a neurogenic stuttering group and to examine how the characteristics are different from a developmental stuttering group. For the study, spoken language samples were collected from 11 adults with developmental stuttering and 11 adults with neurogenic stuttering in the course of speaking tasks including automatic speech, naming, repetition, reading, monologue and conversation. Using the collected samples, disfluency characteristics of the two groups were to be investigated by calculating percent of disfluency word, speech rate, disfluency type and duration of disfluency, which are related to the severity of disfluency.

The results of this study were as follows:

First, the neurogenic stuttering group showed higher percent of disfluency word in naming among the speaking tasks compared to the developmental stuttering group.

Second, the neurogenic stuttering group showed lower speech rate in reading, monologue and conversation compared to the developmental stuttering group.

Third, there was no significant difference of disfluency types between the two groups. But, more part-word repetition and less prolongation among disfluency types were shown a tendency in the neurogenic stuttering group than in the developmental stuttering group.

Finally, duration of disfluency was longer in the neurogenic stuttering group than in the developmental stuttering group.

In further studies on neurogenic stuttering, disfluency characteristics related to position of nervous lesion, types of nervous lesion and other neurogenic communication disorders are required to be investigated.

본 연구는 아동기에 발생하여 지속적으로 비유창성을 보이는 발달성 말더듬과는 원인과 발생시기가 다른 신경성 말더듬의 비유창성 특성을 밝히고, 두 집단 간 차이가 있는지를 알아보았다. 발달성 말더듬과 신경성 말더듬 성인 각각 11명을 대상으로 자동구어, 명칭 말하기, 따라하기, 읽기, 독백, 대화에 대한 발화과업에서 구어 표본을 수집하였다. 수집한 구어표본을 통하여 비유창성의 심한 정도와 관련된 비유창성 비율, 비유창성 유형, 구어 속도, 비유창성 평균 지속시간을 산출하여 두 집단 간의 비유창성 특성을 비교 분석하였으며 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 신경성 말더듬 집단은 발달성 말더듬 집단보다 발화 과업 중 명칭 말하기에서 비유창성 비율이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 신경성 말더듬 집단은 발달성 말더듬 집단보다 읽기, 독백, 대화 모두에서 구어 속도가 더 낮았다. 신경성 말더듬 집단은 대화에서 구어 속도가 높을수록 독백에서도 구어 속도가 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 신경성 말더듬 집단과 발달성 말더듬 집단 간에 비유창성 유형은 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 신경성 말더듬 집단이 단어부분반복이 더 많이 나타나는 경향이 있었으며, 연장은 더 적게 나타나는 경향이 있었다. 신경성 말더듬 집단은 구반복이 높게 나타날수록 수정도 높게 나타났다. 넷째, 신경성 말더듬 집단은 발달성 말더듬 집단보다 비유창성 지속시간이 더 길었다. 결론적으로 신경성 말더듬 집단이 발달성 말더듬 집단보다 비유창성 비율이 더 높고, 구어 속도가 더 낮으며, 비유창성 지속시간이 더 길다고 할 수 있다.