정신분열병과 조증에서의 기억기능

Abstract

Objectives : This study aimed to compare memory function between schizophrenia and manic patients, and to identify a correlation between memory function and positive-negative symptoms in schizophrenia.

Method : Memory Assessment Scale and Korean-Weschler Adult's Intelligent Scale were administered to hospitalized schizophrcnics(N=29) and manic patients(N=23) diagnosed by DSM-IV criteria. All participants were right handed, were improved of psychotic symptoms and relatively free of drug side effect, and were able to cooperate at time of testing. The significance was tested with Chi-square testing, t-testing, and partial correlation coefficients.

Results : Schizophrenic and manic patients performed poorly in MAS with means scores less than lower one third of normal. Schizophrenic patients performed lesser in MAS than manics, and there were significant differences between two groups in list learning and delayed list recall. In schizophrenic patients, there were significant negative correlations between positive symptom scores and short term memory scale and visual span.

Conclusion : The results partially confirm previous reports of a poor memory function in schizophrenic patients. The negative correlation between memory function and positive symptoms not only suggest a negative effect of acute psychotic symptoms on memory but also poor memory function as the possible marker of vulnerability to schizophrenia.

연구목적:

본 연구는 정신분열병과 양극성 장애 조증에서 기억 수행능력을 비교하고, 나아가서 정신분열병에서 양성-음성 증상과 기억수행능력의 상관관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

방법:

대상환자는 DSM-IV 진단기준에 의하여 정신분열병과 조증으로 진단되어 입원 치료를 받는 정신분열병 환자 29명과 양극성장애 조증 환자 23명이었다. 대상환자는 오른손잡이 이었으며, 증상이 호전되고 약물에 의한 부작용이 호전되어 협조가 가능한 상태에서 MAS와 K-WAIS 검사를 받았다. 그리고 입원시와 검사시 PANSS를 이용하여 양성-음성증상을 평가하였다. 자료는 Chi-Square 검증, t-검증, partial correlation coefficients로 유의도를 검증하였다.

정신분열병군과 조증군 사이에 MAS 검사 상 전체 기억, 단기기억, 시각 기억에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 12개 하위 검사 항목 중 단어습득과 단어지연회상이 정신분열병군에서 낮았다. K-WAIS 검사 상 전체 지능. 언어성 지능, 동작성 지능은 양군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 정신분열병군에서 양성증상은 단기기억 및 시각기억범위와 부 상관관계가 있었으나 음성증상과는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 그리고 양성증상은 동작성 지능과 부 상관관계가 있었다.

본 연구는 정신분열병 환자에서 전반적으로 기억력이 낮다는 이전의 연구를 확인하였으며, 정신분열병 환자에서 기억력과 양성증상 사이에 부 상관관계가 있다는 것은 정신병 증상이 기억능력에 영향을 미쳤을 가능성과 함께 기억력의 저하가 정신병의 취약성일 가능성도 시사하여 체계적인 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.