자가보고형 신체상 척도의 개발:신뢰도 및 타당도 검증

Abstract

To evaluate body image disturbance in Korea, the Body Image Scale(BIS) was developed and it's reliability and validity was tested. The BIS was administered to 33 subjects of normal controls and 64 patients consisting of mainly neurotic patients. The correlation coefficient, of test-retest reliability with an interval of 2 weeks was 0.88 and internal consistency coefficient Cronbach's alpha, was 0.80. Discriminant validity test indicated that there were significant differences in total BIS score between normal control group and psychiatric patients group after controlling the effects of age, sex, and educational level. Factor analysis showed two distinct dimensions, namely 'physical appearance' and 'physical health and strength'. The BIS appears to be a reliable, internally consistent and valid scale which can be used for assessing body image in Korea pupulations.

저자들은 신체상 장애를 체계적으로 평가하기 위해 자가보고형 검사인 신체상 척도를 개발하여 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하였다.

이 신체상 척도를 정상대조군 33명과 주로 신경증적 장애인 64명의 임상군에게 시행하여 그 결과, 검사-재검사 신뢰도, 내적 일관성은 상당히 만족스러운 수준이었다. 감별타당도는 성별, 연령, 학력을 통제한 상태에서 정상대조군과 임상군의 BIS 전체점수를 비교한 결과 두 집단 사이에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 요인분석을 시행하여 ‘신체적 외모’와 ‘신체적 건강과 강도’에 관한 2개의 요인이 추출되었다.

결론적으로 저자들이 개발한 신체상 척도는 높은 신뢰도와 의미있는 타당도를 갖고 있는 것이 검증되었다. 향후 소척도의 타당도를 높이기 위해서 요인분석에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하며 타당도를 보충하기 위해 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 다른 신체상 척도와 공존타당도를 검증하는 것이 좋겠다.